KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

entire phrase

English translation: ...having, for this purpose, equipment with certification and callibration with NIST traceability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:equipamento com certificação e calibração com rastreabilidade ao NIST
English translation:...having, for this purpose, equipment with certification and callibration with NIST traceability
Entered by: BrazBiz

10:39 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ophthalmology
Portuguese term or phrase: entire phrase
....., dispondo para este efeito de equipamento com certificação e calibração com rastreabilidade ao NIST.

(the subject is developing new instruments in medicine)
Enza Longo
Canada
...having, for this purpose, equipment with certification and callibration with NIST traceability
Explanation:
NIST National Institute of Standards and Technology (no caso de você não saber...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CaLIbration (só um L, sorry)
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...having, for this purpose, equipment with certification and callibration with NIST traceability
BrazBiz
2having, for this effect, certified and calibrated equipment with NIST traceability.
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...having, for this purpose, equipment with certification and callibration with NIST traceability


Explanation:
NIST National Institute of Standards and Technology (no caso de você não saber...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CaLIbration (só um L, sorry)

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rob.

agree  Henrique Serra
25 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Denise Borges Bittar
1 hr
  -> Tks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
having, for this effect, certified and calibrated equipment with NIST traceability.


Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind. Maybe you could post the whole sentence. It seems that "dispondo" in the context means "having at one's disposal" but it's difficult to decide how to write that without the subject of the sentence.
Hope it helps. Maybe someone comes up with a better suggestion.


Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264