KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

see phrase

English translation: sb


11:55 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: see phrase
A aplicação das mais recentes técnicas de processamento/analise "de imagem médica as várias modalidades de imagiologia do fundo ocular, permite obeter uma nova visão do mesmo".....

(I would only like a translation from what is in-between quotes). thanks.
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:sb
Explanation:
The application of the latest processing/analytical techniques to the different types of imaging of the ocular fundus offers a brand new picture of it

I wouldn't repeat 'imaging' twice here... and perhaps I'd also leave out 'medical'...

hth but ...not the best one, for sure :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocular fundus or fundus oculi
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks very much Luskie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The application of the most recent processing/analysis techniques for medical images to the various.
airmailrpl
5 +1"of medical imagery to the various versions of ocular imagiology, enables a new vision of the same"nunomelo
5"to images produced by various medical imaging methods allows a fresh perspective of the fundus
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
4 +1sb
luskie


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The application of the most recent processing/analysis techniques for medical images to the various.


Explanation:
A aplicação das mais recentes técnicas de processamento/analise
"de imagem médica as várias modalidades de imagiologia do fundo ocular, permite obter uma nova visão do mesmo".....

The application of the most recent processing/analysis techniques for medical images to the various modalities of inter-ocular imaging permits the formation of a new vision of the subject

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Borges Bittar
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
The application of the latest processing/analytical techniques to the different types of imaging of the ocular fundus offers a brand new picture of it

I wouldn't repeat 'imaging' twice here... and perhaps I'd also leave out 'medical'...

hth but ...not the best one, for sure :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocular fundus or fundus oculi

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much Luskie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Also "eye fundus", according to "Quick Reference Glossary of Eyecare Terminology".
53 mins
  -> yes, thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"of medical imagery to the various versions of ocular imagiology, enables a new vision of the same"


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct translation of the phrase, although i didn't understand what does "fundo ocular" means. Maybe it's ocular globe?
Glad to be of assistance.

nunomelo
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
4 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to images produced by various medical imaging methods allows a fresh perspective of the fundus


Explanation:
oculi to e obtained."

I assume that this is a technical text. Therefore, I wouldn't shy away from either technical language or formal grammar.

Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4