KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

cefaléia

English translation: cephalea/headache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cefaléia
English translation:cephalea/headache
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:33 Oct 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: cefaléia
cefaléia
cephalea/headache
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHILDREN SUFFERING FROM HEADACHES (CEPHALEA).

Dr. Elías Jiménez F.




There\'s a belief that children cannot suffer from cephalea, so when it occurs, parents get anguished and fearful.


This is an erroneous belief, since cephalea does not only occur among children older than 5 years, but it is also a common symptom. Some authors have reported that the incidence of cephalea in school children can reach up to 59%, but in only 10% of the cases it is a frequent symptom.


The causes for cephalea in children are very varied. The most frequent ones are those related to migraine (either accompanied or not by visual manifestations), tension, and the ones with no definite cause. These three cover more than 90% of the cases.


In the rest of the patients cephalea is due to multiple factors such as sinusitis, dental problems, difficulty with the eyesight, depression, and occasionally serious illnesses like tumors or vascular malformations.


The pediatrician, who is going to attend the child suffering from cephalea, should know certain things about it. For example, he should know the frequency with which it occurs, its intensity, the time of the day when it happens (if it\'s during the day when the child is at the school, or does the child wake up at night from the pain). He should also be aware if there are other symptoms, such as vomit, seizures, motor or eyesight problems, associated with it. With this information and with a detailed clinical exam, the pediatrician will be able to establish the cause of the cephalea, how to prevent it and the appropriate treatment.

http://www.diagnostico.com/Pediatrics/Symptoms/Headache.stm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15cephalea/headache
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3cephalalgia
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cephalea/headache


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHILDREN SUFFERING FROM HEADACHES (CEPHALEA).

Dr. Elías Jiménez F.




There\'s a belief that children cannot suffer from cephalea, so when it occurs, parents get anguished and fearful.


This is an erroneous belief, since cephalea does not only occur among children older than 5 years, but it is also a common symptom. Some authors have reported that the incidence of cephalea in school children can reach up to 59%, but in only 10% of the cases it is a frequent symptom.


The causes for cephalea in children are very varied. The most frequent ones are those related to migraine (either accompanied or not by visual manifestations), tension, and the ones with no definite cause. These three cover more than 90% of the cases.


In the rest of the patients cephalea is due to multiple factors such as sinusitis, dental problems, difficulty with the eyesight, depression, and occasionally serious illnesses like tumors or vascular malformations.


The pediatrician, who is going to attend the child suffering from cephalea, should know certain things about it. For example, he should know the frequency with which it occurs, its intensity, the time of the day when it happens (if it\'s during the day when the child is at the school, or does the child wake up at night from the pain). He should also be aware if there are other symptoms, such as vomit, seizures, motor or eyesight problems, associated with it. With this information and with a detailed clinical exam, the pediatrician will be able to establish the cause of the cephalea, how to prevent it and the appropriate treatment.

http://www.diagnostico.com/Pediatrics/Symptoms/Headache.stm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
27 mins
  -> Oi Rafaela, Obrigado!

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr

agree  hmercer: curioso: meus dois (ótimos) dicionários favoritos não têm verbete "cephalea"!...
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: Both "cephalea" and "cephalgia" are in GDT.
5 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
7 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

agree  Marcelle Castro
14 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
18 hrs

agree  José Serodio
1 day4 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
1 day15 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cephalalgia


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASPECTOS EPIDEMIOLÓGICOS E IMPACTO SOCIAL DA CEFALÉIA
... Cephalalgia, 1992; 12 : 229-237. Jevoux, CC ? Cefaléia crônica diária
primária . A propósito de 52 casos. Dissertação de Mestrado. ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/ conferencias/cefaleas-1.html - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

CEFALEAS
... A enxaqueca não é a cefaléia mais frequente, tampouco a mais intensa, mas ... Cephalalgia
1995;15:109-116; Uddman R, Edvinsson L. Neuropeptides in the cerebral ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/ conferencias/cefaleas-2.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Both "cephalea" and "cephalgia" are in GDT.
5 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
18 hrs