KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

protocolo científico em epigrafe

English translation: above-mentioned scientific protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:protocolo científico em epigrafe
English translation:above-mentioned scientific protocol
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:39 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: protocolo científico em epigrafe
not much context to go by I'm afraid.
Enza Longo
Canada
above-mentioned scientific protocol
Explanation:
I agree with you. It has to be above mentioned since "caption" is a noun and the verb "to caption" does not exist.

Scientific protocol mentioned in the header could be another option.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Mário Seita
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Mario - yours definitely got the most votes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4above-mentioned scientific protocol
Mário Seita
5scientific protocol at stakeBloomfield
4Primary Scientific Protocol
Kathleen Goldsmith
4Main scientific protocol/ Highlight scientific protocolTelesforo Fernandez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main scientific protocol/ Highlight scientific protocol


Explanation:
I would put that way- a fair guess - without any reference.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary Scientific Protocol


Explanation:
Just another option...

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
above-mentioned scientific protocol


Explanation:
I agree with you. It has to be above mentioned since "caption" is a noun and the verb "to caption" does not exist.

Scientific protocol mentioned in the header could be another option.

Hope it helps!

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Mario - yours definitely got the most votes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  hmercer: ou elsewhere, mas é exatamente isso!
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  luskie
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scientific protocol at stake


Explanation:
You may also say the scientific protocol at issue, or the said scientific protocol, or the abovementioned scientific protocol, or the scientific protocol below, depending on what is more appropriate in your context.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40