KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

´Comissão de ètica para a Saúde

English translation: Health Ethics Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Comissão de Ética para a Saude
English translation:Health Ethics Committee
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:41 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: ´Comissão de ètica para a Saúde
which would be the better translation : Ethics Committee on Health or Health Ethics Committee ? or something totally different ?
Enza Longo
Canada
Health Ethics Committee
Explanation:
ver este texto :
The Australian Health Ethics Committee (AHEC) is a principal committee ... AHEC's functions,
which are to advise NHMRC on ethical issues relating to health ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
thank you Telesforo - this was a tough choice because they all sounded ok, but yours got the most votes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Health Ethics CommitteeTelesforo Fernandez
5Ethics Comittee for Healthnunomelo
4 +1Ethics Committee on HealthSDAnderson
4Committee on Health Ethicshmercer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Health Ethics Committee


Explanation:
ver este texto :
The Australian Health Ethics Committee (AHEC) is a principal committee ... AHEC's functions,
which are to advise NHMRC on ethical issues relating to health ...



    Reference: http://www.health.gov.au/nhmrc/issues/
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thank you Telesforo - this was a tough choice because they all sounded ok, but yours got the most votes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
52 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Annette Dam
2 hrs

agree  suesimons
3 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
5 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ethics Committee on Health


Explanation:
I would prefer this since it is closer to the original and makes it clear that it is an "Ethics Committee".

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ethics Comittee for Health


Explanation:
It's because of the use of the preposition "para" that this phrase must be translated with "for" wich has the same meaning as in portuguese.
Therefore, Ethics Comittee for Health...
Glad to be of assistance!

nunomelo
Portugal

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Committee on Health Ethics


Explanation:
parece a dança das cadeiras!
juro que pensei nessa resposta antes de escrolar a imagem e ver as tres precedentes...
pegue um dado, cancele o 1 e o 6 e sorteie!

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SDAnderson: é um dado mesmo.
9 hrs