KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

biópsia

English translation: biopsy


21:11 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: biópsia
medicina
Bibiana
English translation:biopsy
Explanation:
Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With a liver biopsy (BYE-op-see), the physician is able to examine a small piece of tissue from your liver for signs of damage or disease. \"

see http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/digest/pubs/liverbiopsy/live...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16biopsySerge L
5 +1biopsySonia Garrett


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
biopsy


Explanation:
Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With a liver biopsy (BYE-op-see), the physician is able to examine a small piece of tissue from your liver for signs of damage or disease. \"

see http://www.niddk.nih.gov/health/digest/pubs/liverbiopsy/live...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
4 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig
14 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  zebung
31 mins

agree  John Punchard
1 hr

agree  Bloomfield
1 hr

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr

agree  Janis Carter
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
9 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
14 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Mário Seita
18 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biopsy


Explanation:
biopsy:
The taking out of bits of living tissue or fluids from the body in order to study them, as under a microscope

Source:
Student Handbook Webster's New World Dictionary

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 4 minutes too late!!!
14 hrs
  -> yep. And I thought I was going to be first. Why did I pick up the dictionary? lol