KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

exame médico

English translation: physical examination


21:25 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: exame médico
medicina
Bibiana
English translation:physical examination
Explanation:
no idioms involved. litteral translation applicable.
Selected response from:

Jose Correa
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7physical examination
Jose Correa
5 +5medical exam
Katriana Vader
5do a medical
Daniel Marcus
5Medicine Degree ExaminationTudor Soiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
physical examination


Explanation:
no idioms involved. litteral translation applicable.

Jose Correa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
10 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
14 hrs

agree  luskie
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medicine Degree Examination


Explanation:
entrance examination
basic medical degree
post-graduate degree
Ph.D. degree

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical exam


Explanation:
or "medical examination".

It's a literal translation that best fits.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Thx anarita

agree  amarante dasilva
3 hrs
  -> Thx amarante

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
10 hrs
  -> Thx Ana Paula

agree  luskie
17 hrs
  -> Thx luskie

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thx Antonio

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do a medical


Explanation:
We usually say 'I have to do a medical' if you're joining a new company or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'go for a medical\'

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136