KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Piloroplastia de Feidd

English translation: Feidd's pyloroplasty


09:38 Oct 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgical
Portuguese term or phrase: Piloroplastia de Feidd
Some kind of corrective procedure performed upon a Duodenal Ulcer.
Carlos Martins
Portugal
English translation:Feidd's pyloroplasty
Explanation:
Or maybe 'pyloroplasty of Feidd'. Feidd must be the doctor who developed the technique, therefore it is named after him.
pyloroplasty=widening of the pyloric canal and any adjacent duodenal stricture by means of a longitudinal incision closed transversely.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanx. You guys are great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5half an answer
Roxana Marian
3 +1Feidd's pyloroplasty
Ana Rita Santiago


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feidd's pyloroplasty


Explanation:
Or maybe 'pyloroplasty of Feidd'. Feidd must be the doctor who developed the technique, therefore it is named after him.
pyloroplasty=widening of the pyloric canal and any adjacent duodenal stricture by means of a longitudinal incision closed transversely.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Thanx. You guys are great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half an answer


Explanation:
"Piloroplastia" is *****"Pyloroplasty"**** in English. As for "de Feidd" I have no idea what it refers to; maybe you could give us more context to work with

Pyloroplasty is an elective surgical procedure in which the lower portion of the stomach, the pylorus, is cut and resutured, to relax the muscle and widen the opening into the intestine. Pyloroplasty is a treatment for high risk patients for gastric or peptic ulcer disease. A peptic ulcer is a well-defined sore on the stomach where the lining of the stomach or duodenum has been eaten way by stomach acid and digestive juices.




    Reference: http://www.hendrickhealth.org/healthy/00062880.html
Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian