KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

neo-formação cefalocorpórea

English translation: cephalocorporeal neoformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:neo-formação cefalocorpórea
English translation:cephalocorporeal neoformation
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

11:39 Oct 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer, surgery, CAT SCAN Results
Portuguese term or phrase: neo-formação cefalocorpórea
I think it refers to a tumourous formation in the pancreas. Its recent, therefore (neo)and...i'm guessing here...probably shaped like a head, therefore (cefalocorpórea).
So far I've got "cefalocorporeal neo-formation" can anyone give me an educated guess? Better still a certainty?

THANKS FOR THE HELP
Carlos Martins
Portugal
cephalocorporeal neoformation
Explanation:
'Cephalocorporeal' refers to the parts of the pancreas affected by the newly formed tumor, i.e., head and body. See the link below for pancreatic anatomy.
Selected response from:

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You saved my day ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cephalocorporeal neoformation
Kathleen Goldsmith
4cephalocorporeal/round-shaped neo-formationAna Paula Miraldo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cephalocorporeal/round-shaped neo-formation


Explanation:
neo-formação, neste caso significa um tumor, uma neoplasia. Quanto a cefalocorpórea, não encontrei este termo em lado nenhum, mas se cefalo- se refere a cabeça, pode ser que o tumor tenha uma forma arredondada, por isso sugeri o "round-shaped".

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cephalocorporeal neoformation


Explanation:
'Cephalocorporeal' refers to the parts of the pancreas affected by the newly formed tumor, i.e., head and body. See the link below for pancreatic anatomy.


    Reference: http://www.cancer.gov/cancer_information/doc_wyntk.aspx?view...
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You saved my day ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Balbo
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxton!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana Rita!

agree  Dito: ..of the head of the pancreas
1 hr
  -> Right! Not my head!