KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

sobrevida

English translation: survival


02:22 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Oncologia
Portuguese term or phrase: sobrevida
O estadiamento clínico e a sobrevida também não apresentaram correção com a presença do HPV.
Sobrevida é quanto tempo o paciente sobrevive após o diagnóstico. Não tenho certeza se posso usar survival. Acho que existe um termo mais específico.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:survival
Explanation:
Check out these examples on the usage of the term survival:

“Study sees cancer survival in a more optimistic light.”

“…statistical methods used in calculating cancer survival are too conservative…”

“…the traditional cohort method used to estimate survival rates does not consider the leaps made in cancer diagnosis and treatment in recent years.”

“…probably have much better survival rates than previous figures suggested…”
[New York Times, Friday, October 11, 2002]

Selected response from:

Bloomfield
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. "survival rate" parece ser o mais comum nesse contexto, embora a sugestão do Antônio também seja boa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3survival timeAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3life expectancy
airmailrpl
5survivalBloomfield


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
survival time


Explanation:
Cancer Survival Time.

É o termo que vem indicado em vários sitios na internet. Ver por exemplo:



Angiogenesis: the new approach to cancer, arthritis and psoriasis ...
... trial, demonstrating a statistically significant two-fold increase (p<0.01) in
median survival time for metastatic renal cell carcinoma (kidney cancer) ...
Description: Angiogenesis and the new approach to treatment of angiodependent deseases (cancers, arthritis, psoriasis)...
Category: Science > Biology > Physiology > Angiogenesis
www.angioworld.com/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Cancer - Bone Marrow Micrometastases Point to Breast Cancer ...
Bone Marrow Micrometastases Point to Breast Cancer Survival Time. WESTPORT,
May 29 (Reuters Health) - An increased number of micrometastatic ...
www.cancerpage.com/cancernews/cancernews1096.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 06:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURVIVAL TIME:
The length of time a patient lives after induction or HDC with stem cell transplantation. (For patients, it is important to know whether survival is being measured from the time of induction or HDC.) Survival times are sometimes projected based on data from studies. In published studies on HDC for breast cancer, patients who died within 30 days of treatment were usually excluded from the calculations. This could create a misleading impression that HDC with ABMT/BCT improves survival time.

http://www.ecri.org/documents/hdc/bcglo.html





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Right on.
7 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: Right. And in Portuguese we use 'sobrevida' and not 'sobreviv
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life expectancy


Explanation:
Sobrevida é quanto tempo o paciente sobrevive após o diagnóstico.

Women's Health: HPV testing should be added to cervical cancer ...
... and was used to calculate quality-adjusted life expectancy, life expectancy ... of cervical
lesions were conditional on transient or persistent infections with HPV ...
www.ahcpr.gov/research/jan02/0102RA3.htm

The Body: APLA -- Women and HIV in the News -- February 2001 -
... the mother-child pair, albeit at a slight loss of quality-adjusted life expectancy ... shows that high school students know little about human papilloma virus (HPV ...
www.thebody.com/apla/feb01/women.html -

Quiz -... please answer all of the questions and then select "Calculate Your Life Expectancy". ... that
increase your risk of contracting HIV or viruses that can cause cancer ...
www.beeson.org/Livingto100/quiz.htm

New Cancer Drug Doubles Life Expectancy -
New Cancer Drug Doubles Life Expectancy. United Press International
August 13, 2002. NEWCASTLE, England, Aug 13, 2002 (United Press ...
www.lef.org/news/disease/2002/08/13/up/ 0000-3000-bc-britain-asbestosdrug.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Pelos exemplos apresentados, não me parece que "life expectancy" seja a expressão apropriada.
1 hr
  -> sorry

agree  suesimons: Altho survival time makes sense, this seems more idiomatic
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survival


Explanation:
Check out these examples on the usage of the term survival:

“Study sees cancer survival in a more optimistic light.”

“…statistical methods used in calculating cancer survival are too conservative…”

“…the traditional cohort method used to estimate survival rates does not consider the leaps made in cancer diagnosis and treatment in recent years.”

“…probably have much better survival rates than previous figures suggested…”
[New York Times, Friday, October 11, 2002]



Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. "survival rate" parece ser o mais comum nesse contexto, embora a sugestão do Antônio também seja boa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Resposta ao comentário da Anarita: "rate" e "time" são coisas diferentes e parece-me que "rate" não será a melhor tradução em função do contexto apresentado.
2 days20 hrs