KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

mesa-tosa

English translation: folding shearing table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa-tosa
English translation:folding shearing table
Entered by: António Ribeiro

18:55 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa-tosa
mesa-tosa dobrável
em tubos quadrados de aço-carbono,c/ tratamento antiferruginoso e pintura em esmalte. pernas dobráveis para fácil transporte.

seria shear table ?
Priscila
Brazil
folding shearing table
Explanation:
Nos sites que encontrei, a mesa-tosa está relacionada com animais e veterinária.

Ver, por exemplo:

http://www.babydog.com.br/
http://www.staluzia.com.br/portuguese.html

Nesta ordem de ideias, sugiro "FOLDING SHEARING TABLE" em vez de "shear table".

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada Antônio !!! obrigada pessoal pela sugestão..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folding shearing tableAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1folding cutting table
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding cutting table


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding shearing table


Explanation:
Nos sites que encontrei, a mesa-tosa está relacionada com animais e veterinária.

Ver, por exemplo:

http://www.babydog.com.br/
http://www.staluzia.com.br/portuguese.html

Nesta ordem de ideias, sugiro "FOLDING SHEARING TABLE" em vez de "shear table".



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Obrigada Antônio !!! obrigada pessoal pela sugestão..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: t/b ok
3 hrs