KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

bifurcado

English translation: bifurcated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bifurcado
English translation:bifurcated
Entered by: Will Matter

00:20 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: bifurcado
bifurcado
Stephen Clayson
United States
bifurcated
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bifurcatedWill Matter
4forked
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bifurcated


Explanation:
Exp.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: can refer to any number of things
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forked


Explanation:
depending on context but this probably has to do with some street layout or other geographical description

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: can refer to any number of things, cf. forked, double-headed, bifurcated depends on context.
10 mins