KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

neutrogilos

English translation: Neutrophils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:neutrófilos
English translation:Neutrophils
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:07 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: neutrogilos
It's on a health examination.
Stephen Clayson
United States
Neutrophils
Explanation:
Não será NEUTRÓFILOS?

NEUTRÓFILO glóbulo branco, granulócito, polinuclear, que tem afinidade por corantes neutros.

Neutrophils are Leukocytes (white blood cells) of the Polymorphonuclear Leukocyte subgroup.

Neutrophils form a primary defense against bacterial infection. Like all the cells of the immune system, neutrophils are produced in the bone marrow and circulate in the bloodstream. However, neutrophils move out of blood vessels into infected tissue in order to attack the foreign substance (allergen, bacteria, etc.). Normally a serious bacterial infection causes the body to produce an increased number of neutrophils, resulting in a higher than normal WBC count. Neutrophils perform their function partially through phagocytosis, a process by which they "eat" other cells and foreign substances. The pus in a boil (abscess) is made up mostly of neutrophils.

HON Allergy Glossary Neutrophil
HON Allergy Glossary, Neutrophil: Neutrophils are a primary defense
against bacterial infection. ... Neutrophils image. (www.cc.uoa.gr). ...
www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/ Glossary/neutrophil.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
very impressive, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NeutrophilsAntónio Ribeiro
4neutrophilsMichael Duncan
1neutrophyles
marinagil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neutrophils


Explanation:
Não será NEUTRÓFILOS?

NEUTRÓFILO glóbulo branco, granulócito, polinuclear, que tem afinidade por corantes neutros.

Neutrophils are Leukocytes (white blood cells) of the Polymorphonuclear Leukocyte subgroup.

Neutrophils form a primary defense against bacterial infection. Like all the cells of the immune system, neutrophils are produced in the bone marrow and circulate in the bloodstream. However, neutrophils move out of blood vessels into infected tissue in order to attack the foreign substance (allergen, bacteria, etc.). Normally a serious bacterial infection causes the body to produce an increased number of neutrophils, resulting in a higher than normal WBC count. Neutrophils perform their function partially through phagocytosis, a process by which they "eat" other cells and foreign substances. The pus in a boil (abscess) is made up mostly of neutrophils.

HON Allergy Glossary Neutrophil
HON Allergy Glossary, Neutrophil: Neutrophils are a primary defense
against bacterial infection. ... Neutrophils image. (www.cc.uoa.gr). ...
www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/ Glossary/neutrophil.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
very impressive, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutrophils


Explanation:
Não existe a palavra neutrogilo. Provavelmente a palavra correta é neutrófilo, que no inglês é neutrophil (neutrophils no plural).

Michael Duncan
Brazil

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
neutrophyles


Explanation:
... if you mean NEUTROFILOS.

(Neutrogilos haven´t been invented yet)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43