KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

aderencias

English translation: Adhesions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aderencias
English translation:Adhesions
Entered by: suesimons

04:24 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: aderencias
O testiculo mostra espessamento fibroso da albuginea com aderencias para tecido gorduroso adjacente.
Stephen Clayson
United States
Adhesions
Explanation:
Simple!
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5adherence (bonding)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Adhesions
suesimons
4sticking toAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticking to


Explanation:
Ou então: with steady attachments to

Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adherence (bonding)


Explanation:
Cellular adhesion: The close adherence (bonding) to adjoining cell surfaces.





    Reference: http://rex.nci.nih.gov/INFO_CANCER/CANCER_DEFS/DEFS_CD.htm
    Reference: http://www.bettercancercare.com/Dictionary/DictionaryMain.as...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
34 mins

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: segundo o meu dicionário médico
7 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
11 hrs

agree  suesimons: Medical dictionaries (I have one) do not always correspond with the current use of words.
12 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adhesions


Explanation:
Simple!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anarita

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.