KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

espermatogenese

English translation: spermatogenesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espermatogenese
English translation:spermatogenesis
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:27 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: espermatogenese
sem evidencia da espermatogenese. On another medical exam.
Stephen Clayson
United States
spermatogenesis
Explanation:
Literal.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spermatogenesis
Madeleine Pérusse
5spermatogenesisAntónio Ribeiro
4spermatogenesis (formation of sperm)
Oleksandr Artyukov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spermatogenesis


Explanation:
31700 hits on Google...

A few examples
Spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Spermatogenesis. Why do developing sperm need their neighbors? Sperm
are ... cells. Signals Involved in Regulating Spermatogenesis. The ...
www.ucalgary.ca/UofC/eduweb/virtualembryo/ spermatogenesis.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drosophila tissue and organ development: Spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Interactive Fly Genes involved in tissue and organ development. Spermatogenesis.
Cytoskeletal dynamics in male meiosis. ... Genes Involved in Spermatogenesis. ...
sdb.bio.purdue.edu/fly/aimorph/spermat.htm - 44k - 23 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Drosophila tissue and organ development: Spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Interactive Fly Genes involved in tissue and organ development. Spermatogenesis.
Cytoskeletal dynamics in male meiosis. ... Genes Involved in Spermatogenesis. ...
flybase.bio.indiana.edu/allied-data/lk/ interactive-fly/aimorph/spermat.htm - 44k - 23 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

McGraw-Hill Online Learning Center Test - [ Traduire cette page ]
McGraw-Hill Online Learning Center Test. Click to quiz Copyright ©1999
The McGraw-Hill Companies. All rights reserved. Any use is ...
www.mhhe.com/biosci/genbio/animation_quizzes/ animate_103.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Biology Laboratory Manual | Spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Kidney Function II. Spermatogenesis. Penile Erection. ... Spermatogenesis. 2002 McGraw-Hill
Higher Education Any use is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0073031216/student_view0/ exercise48/spermatogenesis.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
spermatogenesis. Click Here. spermatogenesis. formation of mature sperms. Source:
Noland, George B. 1983. General Biology, 11th Edition. St. ...
www.webref.org/biology/s/spermatogenesis.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute - Brill Lab - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Spermatogenesis. ... also lead to the design of novel therapeutic approaches
for birth control. Spermatogenesis Adapted from M. Fuller, ...
www.sickkids.on.ca/brilllab/custom/spermatogenesis.asp - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT - PROFESSOR DANTON O'DAY - SPERMATOGENESIS - [ Traduire cette page ]
LECTURE 6. Formation of the Male Sex Cells: Spermatogenesis. ... Spermatogenesis, Process
of sperm formation. Occurs in testes. Begins at puberty. Continuous process. ...
www.erin.utoronto.ca/~w3bio380/ Lectsked/Lect06/Sperm2.htm - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

UNSW Embryo- Week 1 3b Spermatogenesis - [ Traduire cette page ]
UNSW Embryology. WEEK 1 Development- Spermatogenesis. ... Introduction. Spermatogenesis
is production of the male gametes (spermatazoa or sperm) in the testes. ...
anatomy.med.unsw.edu.au/cbl/embryo/Notes/week1_3b.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spermatogenesis Overview - [ Traduire cette page ]
Spermatogenesis: An Overview. ... The pages below illustrate some of the
markers & reagents that can be used to study spermatogenesis. ...
www.med.upenn.edu/sdinardo/spintro.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spermatogenesis


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spermatogenesis (formation of sperm)


Explanation:
Babylon dictionary (Biology)
as well look at this link
http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=8&q=2&refid=1...

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian