KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Carimbo com selo branco

English translation: embossing stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carimbo com selo branco
English translation:embossing stamp
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:56 Mar 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Carimbo com selo branco
Aparece no final de um documento da Ordem dos Médicos Dentistas, assinado pela pessoa responsável
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
embossing stamp
Explanation:
Trata-se de uma marca em relevo e sem tinta, feita no papel, muito usada em documentos oficiais, pois não impede a leitura, não causa borrões, etc.

Algumas referências:

Royal Crown Embossing Stamp
Royal Crown Embossing Stamp can add an elegant touch to invitations or social correspondence. The crown measures approximately 1 ...
www.cyberpaper.com/royalcrownembossingstamp.html

Embossing: Accessories: Online Catalog: The Stampin' Place: ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Reinker available in a 2 oz. bottle. enter quantity, stock#, description,
price, order. Qty A405-92 Imprintz Embossing Stamp Pad $5.50. ...
www.stampin.com/online/accs/embacc.htm -

Embossing Stamp Pad
... Availability: Usually ships the next business day. Embossing Stamp Pad
ST-233-PE $6.00. PRIMITIVE ORIGINALS mail@primitiveoriginals.com.
www.primitiveoriginals.com/emstampad.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Miuto grata, colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embossing stamprhandler
4 +1embossed seal
Annette Dam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embossing stamp


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma marca em relevo e sem tinta, feita no papel, muito usada em documentos oficiais, pois não impede a leitura, não causa borrões, etc.

Algumas referências:

Royal Crown Embossing Stamp
Royal Crown Embossing Stamp can add an elegant touch to invitations or social correspondence. The crown measures approximately 1 ...
www.cyberpaper.com/royalcrownembossingstamp.html

Embossing: Accessories: Online Catalog: The Stampin' Place: ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Reinker available in a 2 oz. bottle. enter quantity, stock#, description,
price, order. Qty A405-92 Imprintz Embossing Stamp Pad $5.50. ...
www.stampin.com/online/accs/embacc.htm -

Embossing Stamp Pad
... Availability: Usually ships the next business day. Embossing Stamp Pad
ST-233-PE $6.00. PRIMITIVE ORIGINALS mail@primitiveoriginals.com.
www.primitiveoriginals.com/emstampad.html



    Reference: http://www.stampin.com/online/accs/embacc.htm
    Reference: http://www.cyberpaper.com/royalcrownembossingstamp.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Miuto grata, colegas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Fiona N�voa: yep
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, FiBi

agree  Mayura Silveira
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mayura

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embossed seal


Explanation:
a suggestion

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também aplicável.
6 hrs
  -> thank you rhandler