KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

fazer vácuo

English translation: create a vacuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer vácuo
English translation:create a vacuum
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

18:10 May 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer vácuo
fazer vácuo a 38 mm Hg
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
to create vacuum at
Explanation:
:)
Amid the government's decision to create vacuum at the local level (See Cover Story)
and hounding those who are in favor of bringing the rebels into political ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishweekly/ spotlight/2002/jul/jul26/national2.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ABSTRACTS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... At present, the sugar industry utilises the maximum electrical power consumption
for condensing vapour to create vacuum at the evaporator station and vacuum ...
issct.intnet.mu/engiabstracts%20C.htm - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]EGR SYSTEM - GASOLINE Article Text
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... temperature. Attach hand vacuum pump to EGR valve and try to create
vacuum. At least 20 in. Hg of vacuum should be obtained. This ...
future.quarta.ru/mmcinfo/download/m5.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to create vacuum at
Clauwolf
5vacuum-pack
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum-pack


Explanation:
should I vacuum-pack?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VACUUM PACKED

First Aid Kit (each line item in one unitized box)
1 - 4 in. Bandage Compress, vacuum packed
1 - Triangular Bandage, sterile, vacuum packed
LAND/SHARK Emergency Survival Bag, vacuum packed

http://www.equipped.com/sep.htm


Probiotics (Intestinal Flora). Vacuum Packed & Dairy Free. Capsules

http://www.auravita.com/Supplier_Level2.asp?cat=1320


Artemisia Capillaris Herb (Yin Chen Hao) C/S 16 oz: V from Kalyx ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... for preservatives. The herbs are then packed and the packages vacuum-packed,
injected with nitrogen, and sealed. The nitrogen process ...
www.kalyx.com/store/proddetail.cfm/ItemID/12111.0/ CategoryID/1000.0/SubCatID/10.0/file.htm - 26k

BONE TABLETS: ALLOTABS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mechanical and chemical properties of the bone tablets are determined at KMIT and ... 2nd
Batch bone chips lyophilized and vacuum packed Round bone tablet sample. ...
members.tripod.com/biothai/tablet.htm - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Freeshop.ro - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 075048, DAVIDOFF CWW AQUA - Revitalizing Bath Tablets, 240 ml, 20.00,
0. ... 055078, DAVIDOFF FEINE MILDE - Cofee vacuum-packed, 250 gr, 5.00,
0. ...
www.freeshop.ro/list.php?manuf=Davidoff - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dog & Puppy Supplements at Little River Pet Shop - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Link is a dry granular powder, nitrogen flushed & vacuum-packed for freshness to ... Peanut
Butter, Yeast & Garlic Tablets NaturVet Peanut Butter Yeast with taste ...
www.pet-shop.net/html/supplement1.html - 61k




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to create vacuum at


Explanation:
:)
Amid the government's decision to create vacuum at the local level (See Cover Story)
and hounding those who are in favor of bringing the rebels into political ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishweekly/ spotlight/2002/jul/jul26/national2.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

ABSTRACTS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... At present, the sugar industry utilises the maximum electrical power consumption
for condensing vapour to create vacuum at the evaporator station and vacuum ...
issct.intnet.mu/engiabstracts%20C.htm - 47k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]EGR SYSTEM - GASOLINE Article Text
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... temperature. Attach hand vacuum pump to EGR valve and try to create
vacuum. At least 20 in. Hg of vacuum should be obtained. This ...
future.quarta.ru/mmcinfo/download/m5.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs