ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

coliformes fecais

English translation: fecal coliforms; faecal coliforms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coliformes fecais
English translation:fecal coliforms; faecal coliforms
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:32 Jun 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: coliformes fecais
coliformes fecais
catharina
fecal coliforms
Explanation:
Bacteria found in poo, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15,100 Yahoo hits for \"fecal coliforms\" - so that\'s the phrase all right, and there\'s plenty of info there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British spelling would be \"faecal coliforms\", if you\'re after that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick example:

\"Population Curves Related to Fecal Coliforms and Enterococcus. Indicator organisms are used by Environmental Microbiologists to determine ...\"

www.math.usf.edu/mug/AB51.htm
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fecal coliformsRowan Morrell
5 +1faecal coliforms
José Serodio
5Fecal Coliform Bacteria..Coliform Bacteria..Total coliforms
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fecal coliforms


Explanation:
Bacteria found in poo, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15,100 Yahoo hits for \"fecal coliforms\" - so that\'s the phrase all right, and there\'s plenty of info there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British spelling would be \"faecal coliforms\", if you\'re after that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick example:

\"Population Curves Related to Fecal Coliforms and Enterococcus. Indicator organisms are used by Environmental Microbiologists to determine ...\"

www.math.usf.edu/mug/AB51.htm

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah.

agree  rhandler
48 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roberto.

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Thanks António.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 days
  -> Thanks anarita.

agree  Paul Dixon: Just used this suggestion in a translation - thanks!
2289 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fecal Coliform Bacteria..Coliform Bacteria..Total coliforms


Explanation:
Fecal Coliform Bacteria Water Quality Information
Fecal Coliform Bacteria. Storm sewers combined with sanitary sewers can flush
bacteria ladened water into streams. ... Why Fecal Coliform Testing Is Important. .
www.state.ky.us/nrepc/water/wcpfcol.htm

Total Fecal Coliform Bacteria Testing, Bacterial Test Kits,and ...
Bacterial coliform testing contamination of drinking water by microorganisms
and total coliforms. ... Total Coliform Bacteria Testing COLIFORM BACTERIA. ...
wilkes.edu/~eqc/coliform.htm

EPA - Envirofacts - ICR - Drinking Water Pathogens and Their ...
... Total coliforms are currently controlled in drinking water regulations (ie, Total Coliform Rule) because their presence above the standard indicates problems ...
www.epa.gov/enviro/html/icr/gloss_path.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3277

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faecal coliforms


Explanation:
(e não «fecal»);
«Faecal: relating to animal, including human, excrement»;

«Coliform bacteria: bacteria found in the intestines of warm-blooded animals, that aid in the digestion process; used as indicators of faecal contamination in water-quality analyses»;

«faecal coliform bacteria are germs that come from the faeces of humans and other warm blooded animals. Faecal coliform bacteria by themselves do not usually cause illness or disease, unless they get into the bloodstream through open cuts. They occur naturally in the human digestive system, however if people are sick their faeces will carry faecal coliform bacteria as well as other disease causing organisms that can affect other people. If faecal coliform counts are high on several occasions in rivers, there's a good chance there will be other disease causing organisms present as well.»

«E . coli (Escherichia coli): one of the species of bacteria in the faecal coliform group; it is found in large numbers in the gastro-intestinal tract and faeces of warm-blooded animals and humans; its presence in water is considered indicative of fresh faecal contamination»;

---------------------
Sources:
http://redtail.eou.edu/streamwatch/swm20.html

www.nrg.com.au/~bbayhigh/stream/David.htm

www.streamwatch.org.au/main.jsp?qref=11.4


José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: você pode anular respostas repetidas clicando no "x" á direita (embaixo) boa sorte!
3 hrs
  -> obrigado pelo alerta :)

neutral  António Ribeiro: faecal = fecal - ambas correctas.
7 hrs