KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

peptídeo

English translation: peptide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:peptídeo
English translation:peptide
Entered by: Todd Field

02:03 Jun 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: peptídeo
"Infecções por Papillomavirus Humano e Neoplasia do Colo Uterino: Efeito do Polimorfismo dos Genes HLA-DRB1 e DQBI e Respostas Linfoproliferativas Contra Peptídeos Virais"

Help!
Todd Field
United States
peptide
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom"

"Subject Medicine (ME)


(1)
TERM péptido

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER
(2)
TERM peptídeo

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER;Lehninger,p.68


Definition Amino acids joined by a peptide bond are said to constitute a peptide.Hence a protein molecule is a polypeptide chain composed of many aminoacid residues,each residue joined to the next by a peptide bond.

Reference Molecul.Genetics,p.35
(1)
TERM peptide

Reference European Brewery Convention Thesaurus,2nd ed.,1982,IRL Press,Oxford,Washington;Catal.Serva"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-28 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, it\'s the same as \"péptido\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-28 02:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In you case, \"Peptídeos Virais\" would be \"viral peptides\" (more than 1,400 hits confirm the correctness of this - take a look!).
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Dang, that was quick!

Thanks for the help,

Todd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peptideRowan Morrell
4 +1peptide
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peptide


Explanation:
Internet
Isolation of an endogenously processed immunodominant viral ...
Comment in: Nature. 1990 Nov 15;348(6289):195-7. Isolation of an endogenously
processed immunodominant viral peptide from the class I H-2Kb molecule. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1700303&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

An optimal viral peptide recognized by CD8+ T cells binds very ...
Click here to read An optimal viral peptide recognized by CD8+ T cells binds very
tightly to the restricting class I major histocompatibility complex protein ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1722325&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

AIDS Viral Peptide Delivers - Suite101.com
... Previous Article | Next Article > AIDS Viral Peptide Delivers Author:
Neal Rolfe Chamberlain Published on: September 27, 1999. ...
www.suite101.com/article.cfm/microbiology/26241 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

HLA-DR1 Complexed with an Inluenza Viral Peptide
This is a the crystal structure of the human class II MHC protein HLA-DR1 complexed
with an influenza virus peptide. This figure is adapted from reference 7. ...
www.udel.edu/chem/bahnson/chem667/himebauch/ HLA-DR1%20with%20flu.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Enhancement of CTL response induced by a viral peptide using ...
... Click here to return to AIDSLINE main menu Enhancement of CTL response induced
by a viral peptide using cationized BSA, a Th1-stimulating adjuvant. ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1996/feb/M9621083.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

pharmalicensing.com: Non-viral peptide based delivery vehicles
... Home, Non-viral peptide based delivery vehicles. University Health Network - Toronto.
Non-viral based gene delivery mechanism using peptides licensing contact ...
container.pharmalicensing.com/ licensing/displicopp/1583 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

In vivo survival of viral antigen-specific T cells that induce ...
... in selecting a subpopulation of papillomavirus peptide-specific T cells that cross-reacted
with MBP(87-99) and with an unrelated viral peptide derived from the ...
www.biomedcentral.com/pubmed/9802984 - Similar pages

Nature Biotechnology
June 1996 Table of Contents, June 1996 Volume 14 Number 6 p722 Immunopotency of
a viral peptide assembled on the carbohydrate moieties of self immunoglobulins ...
www.nature.com/nbt/wilma/v14n6.926521931.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - Week Zero Talk 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Environmental Component Mac V V Lysosome VIRAL INFECTION Environmental Component
Environmental Component MOLECULAR MIMICRY T Mac Viral peptide T Glial Cell MBP ...
www.stanford.edu/class/bio44/immunology/ overheads/week0.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled
... But if instead the T cell feels the heavy chain antlers and a viral
peptide cap, it knows it has to act. But if there is no viral ...
scicom.ucsc.edu/SciNotes/9501/Bullwinkle.html - 9k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peptide


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom"

"Subject Medicine (ME)


(1)
TERM péptido

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER
(2)
TERM peptídeo

Reference J.M.Cruz,Dir.Qual.Ind.UNICER;Lehninger,p.68


Definition Amino acids joined by a peptide bond are said to constitute a peptide.Hence a protein molecule is a polypeptide chain composed of many aminoacid residues,each residue joined to the next by a peptide bond.

Reference Molecul.Genetics,p.35
(1)
TERM peptide

Reference European Brewery Convention Thesaurus,2nd ed.,1982,IRL Press,Oxford,Washington;Catal.Serva"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-06-28 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, it\'s the same as \"péptido\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-28 02:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In you case, \"Peptídeos Virais\" would be \"viral peptides\" (more than 1,400 hits confirm the correctness of this - take a look!).

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Dang, that was quick!

Thanks for the help,

Todd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days
  -> Thanks Sergey.