ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

caxumba, sarampo, coqueluche, catapora, rubéola

English translation: mumps, measles, whooping cough (pertussis), chicken pox, rubella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caxumba, sarampo, coqueluche, catapora, rubéola
English translation:mumps, measles, whooping cough (pertussis), chicken pox, rubella
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:39 Aug 5, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: caxumba, sarampo, coqueluche, catapora, rubéola
illnesses listed on a medical certificate of vaccination. I appreciate your help. Hi to all.
Francis Icaza
United States
mumps, measles, whooping cough (pertussis), chicken pox, rubella
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-08-05 10:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis for \"chicken pox\" (varicella)

Dicionário de termos médicos inglês espanhol português (2001)for the other terms

Mike :)

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mumps, measles, whooping cough (pertussis), chicken pox, rubella
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2mumps, measles, whooping cough, chicken pox & rubella (in the same order as the original)
Neil Bailey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
caxumba, sarampo, coqueluche, catapora, rubéola
mumps, measles, whooping cough (pertussis), chicken pox, rubella


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-08-05 10:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis for \"chicken pox\" (varicella)

Dicionário de termos médicos inglês espanhol português (2001)for the other terms

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Rubella, also called German measles..http://www.nfid.org/factsheets/rubellaadult.html
2 mins
  -> thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  Sofia Miranda: very well
5 mins

agree  Janis Carter
7 mins

agree  Manuel Plaza
7 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
26 mins

agree  edwinluisi
1 hr

agree  Joao Crus
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: Yup, German measles is more common
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mumps, measles, whooping cough, chicken pox & rubella (in the same order as the original)


Explanation:
cf: Porto Editora

Neil Bailey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Plaza: rubella also named German measels
6 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs