KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

fisioterapia

English translation: Physiotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fisioterapia
English translation:Physiotherapy
Entered by: lenapires

18:35 Nov 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: fisioterapia
medical
Zamboia
Portugal
Physiotherapy
Explanation:
Tha's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian Physiotherapy Association - Physiotherapy, It\'ll Move ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: The Canadian Physiotherapy Association (CPA) is a national professional organization. Sections include...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.physiotherapy.ca/ - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Australian Physiotherapy Association :: Welcome - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA) is the sole voice of
the physiotherapy profession in Australia. To enter the site... ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The CSP - Welcome to the CSP - [ Traduzir esta página ]
physiotherapy and access to physiotherapy treatment. CSP is the professional,
educational and trade union body for chartered physiotherapists ...
Descrição: Professional, educational, and trade union body for UK\'s Chartered Physiotherapists, physiotherapy...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.csp.org.uk/ - 35k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: Provides access to bibliographic details and abstracts of randomised controlled trials and systematic...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist
ptwww.cchs.usyd.edu.au/pedro/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Australian Journal of Physiotherapy Login - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Australian Journal of Physiotherapy. ... Copyright Australian Physiotherapy Association,
2003 [ Legal Statement | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Sitemap ].
apa.advsol.com.au/scriptcontent/ apa_login_ajp.cfm?section=ajp - 31k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

www.csphysio.org.uk/
Páginas Semelhantes

Ontario Physiotherapy Association - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: The Professional Association for the province of Ontario
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.opa.on.ca/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

APA - What is the APA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Alberta Physiotherapy Association (APA) is a provincial organization which
offers physical therapists throughout Alberta, professional services and ...
Descrição: The professional association for the province of Alberta
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.albertaphysio.org/ - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PEDro homepage - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Welcome to PEDro, an initiative of the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy
(CEBP). PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database. ...
www.pedro.fhs.usyd.edu.au/ - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Physiotherapy Association of BC - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Victoria to host the 2005 Canadian Physiotherapy Association National Congress.
Vancouver is the site for the 2007 World Congress of Physiotherapy ! ...
Descrição: Representing physiotherapists throughout the Province of British Columbia.
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.bcphysio.org/ - 14k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Schools of Physiotherapy - Physio-net - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Listing of Universities and Colleges in the United
States providing physiotherapy courses. ...
physio-net.com/aboutphysio/schools/US.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Physiotherapy or Massage Aids - US - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Physiotherapy or Massage Aids - US. 1 - 50 of 75 suppliers.
Previous 1 | 2 Next. Darby Drug Co, Westbury, NY, United States. ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-67128.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chiropractic in the United States: Licensure and Scope of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Part II; 3=NBCE Part III; 4=NBCE Part IV; PT=NBCE Physiotherapy. ... The United States
and State constitutions empower States to grant licensure and to regulate ...
www.chirobase.org/05RB/AHCPR/05.html - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chiropractic in the United States: Foreword - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chiropractors practicing in Oregon may utilize physiotherapy devices, perform venipuncture
to ... and Summary of the Practice of Chiropractic in the United States. ...
www.ncschiropractic.com/ahcpr/part5.htm - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doctor\'s Guide Congress Resource Center (CRC) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Topics in Pharmacy Practice Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States March 21, 2004 - March
27, 2004 Physiotherapy Update Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States March 21 ...
www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/ web-byregion?OpenForm&city=Fort%20Lauderdale--us - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] SHIP Private Secondary Schools in The United States
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... call: (800) 872-1414 Toll-free within the United States (301) 656-4152 Collect outside
the United States Services are ... Paid under Room & Board Physiotherapy . . ...
www.student-resources.net/prepschool/ brochures/pa/1990.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

The International Society of Educators in Physiotherapy Home Page - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... President; Dr Marilyn Miller (United States) Secretary/Treasurer; Dr Nancy Farina
(United States) President Elect. There are physiotherapy educator regional ...
Descrição: The mission of the ISEP is to identify and share common issues, themes and strategies for the enhancement...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.isep.org.au/ - 6k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Virtual Naval Hospital: United States Naval Flight Surgeon Manual ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
United States Naval Flight Surgeon\'s Manual: Third Edition 1991: Chapter 14:
The Aircraft Carrier. The Medical Department. ... Physiotherapy. Mail Courier. ...
www.vnh.org/FSManual/14/07MedicalDepartment.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Topics: Sector: Health Care - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chartered Society of Physiotherapy health and safety publications (United Kingdom ... Ethylene
Oxide guidelines NIOSH (United States) NIOSH government authority ...
europe.osha.eu.int/good_practice/sector/healthcare/ indexbykw.php?kw=Reproductive%20hazards - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Google Directory - Regional > North America > United States > ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Counties > Palm Beach > Health (22) Regional > North America > United States > Florida
> Metro ... Palm Beach Physiotherapy and Massage - http://www.bocamassage.com ...
directory.google.com/Top/Regional/North_America/United_States/ Florida/Localities/P/Palm_Beach/Health/ - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Physiotherapy
lenapires
5 +8physical therapyIlse Ackerman


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Physiotherapy


Explanation:
Tha's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian Physiotherapy Association - Physiotherapy, It\'ll Move ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: The Canadian Physiotherapy Association (CPA) is a national professional organization. Sections include...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.physiotherapy.ca/ - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Australian Physiotherapy Association :: Welcome - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA) is the sole voice of
the physiotherapy profession in Australia. To enter the site... ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The CSP - Welcome to the CSP - [ Traduzir esta página ]
physiotherapy and access to physiotherapy treatment. CSP is the professional,
educational and trade union body for chartered physiotherapists ...
Descrição: Professional, educational, and trade union body for UK\'s Chartered Physiotherapists, physiotherapy...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.csp.org.uk/ - 35k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: Provides access to bibliographic details and abstracts of randomised controlled trials and systematic...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist
ptwww.cchs.usyd.edu.au/pedro/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Australian Journal of Physiotherapy Login - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Australian Journal of Physiotherapy. ... Copyright Australian Physiotherapy Association,
2003 [ Legal Statement | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Sitemap ].
apa.advsol.com.au/scriptcontent/ apa_login_ajp.cfm?section=ajp - 31k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

www.csphysio.org.uk/
Páginas Semelhantes

Ontario Physiotherapy Association - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Descrição: The Professional Association for the province of Ontario
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.opa.on.ca/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

APA - What is the APA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Alberta Physiotherapy Association (APA) is a provincial organization which
offers physical therapists throughout Alberta, professional services and ...
Descrição: The professional association for the province of Alberta
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.albertaphysio.org/ - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

PEDro homepage - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Welcome to PEDro, an initiative of the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy
(CEBP). PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database. ...
www.pedro.fhs.usyd.edu.au/ - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Physiotherapy Association of BC - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Victoria to host the 2005 Canadian Physiotherapy Association National Congress.
Vancouver is the site for the 2007 World Congress of Physiotherapy ! ...
Descrição: Representing physiotherapists throughout the Province of British Columbia.
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.bcphysio.org/ - 14k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Schools of Physiotherapy - Physio-net - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Listing of Universities and Colleges in the United
States providing physiotherapy courses. ...
physio-net.com/aboutphysio/schools/US.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Physiotherapy or Massage Aids - US - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Physiotherapy or Massage Aids - US. 1 - 50 of 75 suppliers.
Previous 1 | 2 Next. Darby Drug Co, Westbury, NY, United States. ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-67128.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chiropractic in the United States: Licensure and Scope of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Part II; 3=NBCE Part III; 4=NBCE Part IV; PT=NBCE Physiotherapy. ... The United States
and State constitutions empower States to grant licensure and to regulate ...
www.chirobase.org/05RB/AHCPR/05.html - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chiropractic in the United States: Foreword - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chiropractors practicing in Oregon may utilize physiotherapy devices, perform venipuncture
to ... and Summary of the Practice of Chiropractic in the United States. ...
www.ncschiropractic.com/ahcpr/part5.htm - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Doctor\'s Guide Congress Resource Center (CRC) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Topics in Pharmacy Practice Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States March 21, 2004 - March
27, 2004 Physiotherapy Update Fort Lauderdale, FL, United States March 21 ...
www.docguide.com/crc.nsf/ web-byregion?OpenForm&city=Fort%20Lauderdale--us - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] SHIP Private Secondary Schools in The United States
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... call: (800) 872-1414 Toll-free within the United States (301) 656-4152 Collect outside
the United States Services are ... Paid under Room & Board Physiotherapy . . ...
www.student-resources.net/prepschool/ brochures/pa/1990.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

The International Society of Educators in Physiotherapy Home Page - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... President; Dr Marilyn Miller (United States) Secretary/Treasurer; Dr Nancy Farina
(United States) President Elect. There are physiotherapy educator regional ...
Descrição: The mission of the ISEP is to identify and share common issues, themes and strategies for the enhancement...
Categoria: Health > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.isep.org.au/ - 6k - 10 Nov 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Virtual Naval Hospital: United States Naval Flight Surgeon Manual ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
United States Naval Flight Surgeon\'s Manual: Third Edition 1991: Chapter 14:
The Aircraft Carrier. The Medical Department. ... Physiotherapy. Mail Courier. ...
www.vnh.org/FSManual/14/07MedicalDepartment.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Topics: Sector: Health Care - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Chartered Society of Physiotherapy health and safety publications (United Kingdom ... Ethylene
Oxide guidelines NIOSH (United States) NIOSH government authority ...
europe.osha.eu.int/good_practice/sector/healthcare/ indexbykw.php?kw=Reproductive%20hazards - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Google Directory - Regional > North America > United States > ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Counties > Palm Beach > Health (22) Regional > North America > United States > Florida
> Metro ... Palm Beach Physiotherapy and Massage - http://www.bocamassage.com ...
directory.google.com/Top/Regional/North_America/United_States/ Florida/Localities/P/Palm_Beach/Health/ - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: sem dúvida
15 mins
  -> obrigado Clauwolf.

agree  Ilse Ackerman: for Canada, Australia, and UK English
21 mins
  -> This term is also used at the United States. Take a look at my references

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  CristinaPereira
27 mins
  -> Obrigado CristinaPereira.

agree  Will Matter
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ricardo.

agree  airmailrpl: -This term is also used (in) the United States
1 hr
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> obrigado pqqvaa

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso mesmo!
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
physical therapy


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-11 18:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"physical therapy\" is most common in U.S. English.

Home - APTA
... physical therapist assistants and students. APTA\'s goal is to foster advancement in physical therapy practice, education, and research. ...
Description: US National Professional Organization. Site includes current research, physical therapy news, consumer...
Category: ealth > Professions > Physical Therapist > Associations
www.apta.org

Journal of the American Physical Therapy Association
... therapy. Copyright 2003 by the American Physical Therapy Association. ... Continuing Education offerings based on Physical Therapy articles. How ...
Description: Peer-reviewed physical therapy journal and the official journal of the American Physical Therapy Associat...
Category: Health > Professions > ... > Education and Journals
www.ptjournal.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-11 19:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: physical therapy
Function: noun
Date: 1922
: the treatment of disease by physical and mechanical means (as massage, regulated exercise, water, light, heat, and electricity)

Main Entry: phys·io·ther·a·py
Function: noun
Etymology: New Latin physiotherapia, from physi- + therapia therapy
Date: circa 1903
: PHYSICAL THERAPY

www.merriamwebster.com


Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenapires: Physical therapy may not be the same as Physiotherapy
13 mins
  -> Oi Lena! Apparently the two terms have the same meaning, but one is more common in British English and the other in U.S. English

agree  CristinaPereira
23 mins

agree  Rui Feliciano
31 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
57 mins

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs