ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Monografia

English translation: Scientific monograph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Monografia cientifica
English translation:Scientific monograph
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:12 Nov 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / college program
Portuguese term or phrase: Monografia
Monografia Científica – TCC em Medicina III
[Course title on the curriculum of a Medical School in Brazil.]
Bloomfield
United States
(Scientific) Monograph
Explanation:
"scientific monograph" with "course" and "medicine" 435 hits

"scientific monography" with "course" and "medicine" 3 hits

NEWS FLASH: AMERICAN BOTANICAL COUNCIL RELEASES SCIENTIFIC ...
... Group at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los ... on information condensed from the larger
scientific monograph. ... book and continuing education course for healthcare ...
www.remifemin.com/ NewsFlash_AmericanBotanicalCouncil.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

José Dionisio Larreátegui - Description Botanique du ...
... 1795 to 1805, the dates of his scientific monograph in the ... as a graduate of the new
Botany Course under Cervantes ... de México, where he was a medical student. ...
www.sil.si.edu/DigitalCollections/NHRareBooks/ Larreategui/larreategui-introduction.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

how do I justify the medical necessity of my care?...
... effectively to attorneys, adjusters and medical doctors ... Scientific monograph of the
Quebec Task Force on whiplash ... K. Risk factors and the natural course of acute ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/17/11/07.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

BC Whiplash Initiative
... Natural Course of Injury and Pathophysiology. ... Toronto: Ontario Medical Association,
1994 (Not QTF ... DJ, Duranceau J, Suissa S, Zeiss E. Scientific Monograph of the ...
www.health-sciences.ubc.ca/whiplash.bc/references.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

BrainMind.com - Joseph's Scientific Publications
... and submitted his first scientific monograph, The Neuropsychology ... innumerable universities
and medical schools including ... edition, they reversed course and in ...
brainmind.com/publications.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

BookStore
... A MEDICAL GUIDE TO HAZARDOUS MARINE LIFE, $21.95. ... A scientific monograph on diving
physics and associated ... CORRESPONDENCE COURSE UNDERWATER INVESTIGATIONS, $17.95. ...
66.118.170.37/adm-net/BookStore/BookStoreHome.asp - 101k - Nov 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Patients in Peril
... difficult for the original physician to change course. ... this prompts an independent
medical examination (IME ... 2 WO Spitzer et al., "Scientific Monograph of the ...
www.icbc.com/Library/recovery/volume10/ Number2/articles/peril.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Monograph 7
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Health Evaluation and Outcome Sciences (CHÉOS) Scientific Monograph. ... presentation
and clinical course may dictate ... included a detailed medical history, clinical ...
www.cheos.ubc.ca/GenderDiff7.pdf - Similar pages

The denial of chronic pain
... vary but this is true in any medical disorder. ... as weakness for not staying the course
of significantly ... Scientific monograph of the Quebec Task Force on Whiplash ...
www.pulsus.com/Pain/02_02/teas_ed.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LIST OF CLASSES ARRANGED BY ITEM NUMBER - September 5, 2003 - ...
... C, D 206.10: Naval Submarine Medical Research Laboratory ... D 207.208/5: Officer Correspondence
Course (series), MF. ... 0407-C-01, D 210.16/3: Scientific Monograph, MF. ...
www.du.edu/bdld/loci111.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Terrific, Mike, thank you. I just wanted to be 100% sure, and you made that a piece of cake. Thanks also to Clauwolf, Liz, Estel, Antonio, Rhandler, Klaus and R. Felix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(Scientific) Monograph
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Scientific paper
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Scientific) Monograph


Explanation:
"scientific monograph" with "course" and "medicine" 435 hits

"scientific monography" with "course" and "medicine" 3 hits

NEWS FLASH: AMERICAN BOTANICAL COUNCIL RELEASES SCIENTIFIC ...
... Group at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los ... on information condensed from the larger
scientific monograph. ... book and continuing education course for healthcare ...
www.remifemin.com/ NewsFlash_AmericanBotanicalCouncil.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

José Dionisio Larreátegui - Description Botanique du ...
... 1795 to 1805, the dates of his scientific monograph in the ... as a graduate of the new
Botany Course under Cervantes ... de México, where he was a medical student. ...
www.sil.si.edu/DigitalCollections/NHRareBooks/ Larreategui/larreategui-introduction.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

how do I justify the medical necessity of my care?...
... effectively to attorneys, adjusters and medical doctors ... Scientific monograph of the
Quebec Task Force on whiplash ... K. Risk factors and the natural course of acute ...
www.chiroweb.com/archives/17/11/07.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

BC Whiplash Initiative
... Natural Course of Injury and Pathophysiology. ... Toronto: Ontario Medical Association,
1994 (Not QTF ... DJ, Duranceau J, Suissa S, Zeiss E. Scientific Monograph of the ...
www.health-sciences.ubc.ca/whiplash.bc/references.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

BrainMind.com - Joseph's Scientific Publications
... and submitted his first scientific monograph, The Neuropsychology ... innumerable universities
and medical schools including ... edition, they reversed course and in ...
brainmind.com/publications.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

BookStore
... A MEDICAL GUIDE TO HAZARDOUS MARINE LIFE, $21.95. ... A scientific monograph on diving
physics and associated ... CORRESPONDENCE COURSE UNDERWATER INVESTIGATIONS, $17.95. ...
66.118.170.37/adm-net/BookStore/BookStoreHome.asp - 101k - Nov 24, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Patients in Peril
... difficult for the original physician to change course. ... this prompts an independent
medical examination (IME ... 2 WO Spitzer et al., "Scientific Monograph of the ...
www.icbc.com/Library/recovery/volume10/ Number2/articles/peril.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Monograph 7
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Health Evaluation and Outcome Sciences (CHÉOS) Scientific Monograph. ... presentation
and clinical course may dictate ... included a detailed medical history, clinical ...
www.cheos.ubc.ca/GenderDiff7.pdf - Similar pages

The denial of chronic pain
... vary but this is true in any medical disorder. ... as weakness for not staying the course
of significantly ... Scientific monograph of the Quebec Task Force on Whiplash ...
www.pulsus.com/Pain/02_02/teas_ed.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LIST OF CLASSES ARRANGED BY ITEM NUMBER - September 5, 2003 - ...
... C, D 206.10: Naval Submarine Medical Research Laboratory ... D 207.208/5: Officer Correspondence
Course (series), MF. ... 0407-C-01, D 210.16/3: Scientific Monograph, MF. ...
www.du.edu/bdld/loci111.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Terrific, Mike, thank you. I just wanted to be 100% sure, and you made that a piece of cake. Thanks also to Clauwolf, Liz, Estel, Antonio, Rhandler, Klaus and R. Felix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
13 mins
  -> thank you, R. Felix - Mike :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thank you, klausinSP - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: "scientific monograph" as an 'exact phrase' = 2530 hits on google
5 hrs
  -> thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scientific paper


Explanation:
:)
Notes on the Structure of a Scientific Paper. A scientific paper is
a written report describing original research results. The format ...
Descrição: Style and content expectations, with examples.
Categoria: Reference > Education > How To Study > Postgraduate Research
aerg.canberra.edu.au/pub/aerg/edupaper.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
51 mins
  -> tks