KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

tamboreamento

English translation: barreling /barrelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tamboreamento
English translation:barreling /barrelling
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

05:11 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: tamboreamento
efetuar jateamento e TAMBOREAMENTO para limpeza da peça.
Lars Bradley
barreling (process)
Explanation:
We remove approx 200 microns of material from surface in this barreling process.

[PDF] Integrating P2 Into the Inspection Process Painting and Coatings ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... In the phosphating process, acid attacks the metal surface, forming a microcrystalline ... excess
paint is allowed to drain off • tumbling or barreling in which ...
www.sbeap.org/ppi/publications/ p2_integration/InspPaint.PDF -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-16 09:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BARRELLING

The company now cleans conveyer belt pins using a barrelling process, as was recommended. This process has enabled the company to improve quality and longevity of product parts, leading to an overall improvement in customer satisfaction levels and future reduction of warranty costs.
http://www.manufacturingadvice.org.uk/categories/Process/Han...

What is less well known is that Furphys, now one of Victoria\'s largest steel fabrication, galvanizing, laser cutting, and metal distribution companies, has always offered a re-barrelling service for its original water tanks.

The re-barrelling process involves using traditional blacksmithing methods to refit a new pre-rolled and riveted galvanized steel cylinder to the cast-iron ends. Iron bands are shrink fitted over the end castings to secure and tightly seal the cylinder, just as the iron tyre was fitted to the wooden body of a wagon wheel. It is a technique perfected by Furphys over many years and is guaranteed to be watertight and will ensure decades of further life.

http://www.furphys.com.au/News Archives/Drought Service.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-16 10:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.williamboulton.co.uk/baseseries.htm

http://www.kellysearch.com/gb-company-2055572.html

produce barrelling and vibrofinishing machines & plant;
http://www.italtrade.com/countries/europe/regnounito/italind...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barreling (process)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5wheel blastingrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barreling (process)


Explanation:
We remove approx 200 microns of material from surface in this barreling process.

[PDF] Integrating P2 Into the Inspection Process Painting and Coatings ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... In the phosphating process, acid attacks the metal surface, forming a microcrystalline ... excess
paint is allowed to drain off • tumbling or barreling in which ...
www.sbeap.org/ppi/publications/ p2_integration/InspPaint.PDF -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-16 09:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BARRELLING

The company now cleans conveyer belt pins using a barrelling process, as was recommended. This process has enabled the company to improve quality and longevity of product parts, leading to an overall improvement in customer satisfaction levels and future reduction of warranty costs.
http://www.manufacturingadvice.org.uk/categories/Process/Han...

What is less well known is that Furphys, now one of Victoria\'s largest steel fabrication, galvanizing, laser cutting, and metal distribution companies, has always offered a re-barrelling service for its original water tanks.

The re-barrelling process involves using traditional blacksmithing methods to refit a new pre-rolled and riveted galvanized steel cylinder to the cast-iron ends. Iron bands are shrink fitted over the end castings to secure and tightly seal the cylinder, just as the iron tyre was fitted to the wooden body of a wagon wheel. It is a technique perfected by Furphys over many years and is guaranteed to be watertight and will ensure decades of further life.

http://www.furphys.com.au/News Archives/Drought Service.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-16 10:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.williamboulton.co.uk/baseseries.htm

http://www.kellysearch.com/gb-company-2055572.html

produce barrelling and vibrofinishing machines & plant;
http://www.italtrade.com/countries/europe/regnounito/italind...


    Reference: http://www.finishing.com/263/82.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel blasting


Explanation:
This is the name of the finishing process. You can see illustrations and read more about it at the references below. Some examples:

Bestofblasting - wheel blasting
Wheel blasting : All you need to know about abrasive blasting machines, wheel blasting and air blasting equipment. ...
www.bestofblasting.com/wheel-blasting.html

Wheel Blasting. Straaltechniek International
Straaltechniek International BV, The Netherlands designs and installs Wheel Blasting Installations, Wheel Blasting Machines, Horizontal Blasting, Vertical ...
www.straaltechniek.net/en/wheelblasting.asp


    Reference: http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/73863805/whlblast.htm
    Reference: http://www.bestofblasting.com/wheel-blasting.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949