KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Bastonária

English translation: President/Councillor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bastonário
English translation:President/Councillor
Entered by: CristinaPereira

08:51 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Bastonária
It's part of an invitation: "a cerimónia de Tomada de Posse dos novos Órgãos Sociais da Ordem dos Enfermeiros para os próximos quatro anos". The "bastonária" signs the end of the invitation so I imagine she's the head of this Order of Nurses... I'm thinking it's either Chairman or CEO of the Board or the Executive Committee
Nelson Rodrigues
President of the Professional Association of Nurses
Explanation:
I think president would fit (check references). Also, I think "professional association" is more common than "order"..


... He was the President of the Professional Association of Internes and Residents of Ontario in 1978, President of the Canadian Association of Emergency ...
www.caep.ca/004.cjem-jcmu/004-00.cjem/ vol-5.2003/v56.434.htm - 11k

... in Ontario to impose tuition fees on medical residents. ... Inside, Joshua Tepper, president of the Professional Association of Interns and Residents of Ontario ...
varsity.utoronto.ca:16080/archives/ 120/jul99/news/tossing.html


... The professional association of nurses was in 1951 renamed the "Nurses Society", in 1963 it became the "Association of Nurses Societies of Slovenia" which was ...
www.efhss.com/html/members/si_index.php
Philadelphia Association of Occupational Health Nurses
... Their purpose was to “constitute the professional association of nurses engaged in the practice of industrial nursing; ...to improve health and promote ...
www.library.temple.edu/urbana/Pao-499.htm
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2President of the Professional Association of Nurses
CristinaPereira
5Head of the Order of Nurses
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of the Order of Nurses


Explanation:
Any other term will be inadequate. CEO or Chairman implies a company.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
President of the Professional Association of Nurses


Explanation:
I think president would fit (check references). Also, I think "professional association" is more common than "order"..


... He was the President of the Professional Association of Internes and Residents of Ontario in 1978, President of the Canadian Association of Emergency ...
www.caep.ca/004.cjem-jcmu/004-00.cjem/ vol-5.2003/v56.434.htm - 11k

... in Ontario to impose tuition fees on medical residents. ... Inside, Joshua Tepper, president of the Professional Association of Interns and Residents of Ontario ...
varsity.utoronto.ca:16080/archives/ 120/jul99/news/tossing.html


... The professional association of nurses was in 1951 renamed the "Nurses Society", in 1963 it became the "Association of Nurses Societies of Slovenia" which was ...
www.efhss.com/html/members/si_index.php
Philadelphia Association of Occupational Health Nurses
... Their purpose was to “constitute the professional association of nurses engaged in the practice of industrial nursing; ...to improve health and promote ...
www.library.temple.edu/urbana/Pao-499.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, KlausinSP

agree  António Ribeiro: Não percebo a entrada no glossário.
11 hrs