ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

capnografia

English translation: capnography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capnografia
English translation:capnography
Entered by: marfus

01:38 Oct 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: capnografia
Monitorizaçao:
1) Oximetria de pulso
2) Cardioscopia
3) Pressao arterial nao invasiva
4) Capnografia
Thanks!
dany2303
capnography
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capnographySerge L
4capnographyAlbert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capnography


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capnography


Explanation:
e.g.

"Capnography comprises the continuous analysis and recording of carbon dioxide concentrations [CO2] in respiratory gases. Although the terms capnography and capnometry are sometimes considered synonymous, capnometry suggests measurement (ie, analysis alone) without a continuous written record or waveform."

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.novametrix.com/nova/ix_cap.html
    Reference: http://www.rcjournal.com/online_resources/cpgs/co2mvcpg.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day6 hrs