ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Instruments

Instrumentador cirúrgico

English translation: surgical technologist/surgical technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instrumentador cirúrgico
English translation:surgical technologist/surgical technician
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

14:48 Apr 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Portuguese term or phrase: Instrumentador cirúrgico
I believe that in the US this job is done buy certified nurses, but is there a specific name for it? Thanks a lot!
tileeba
surgical technologist/surgical technician
Explanation:
SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST (PDF)
{ J O B D E S C R I P T I O N } The surgical technologist is a member of the surgical team in the operating room suite. Surgical technologists are responsible for the sterile field, surgical instruments and sup- plies. ... services in the surgery department at a hospital. The surgical technologist has a back ...www.southplainscollege.edu/techprep/toc/PDFs/PG 90-91.pdf

Surgical Technologist : Healthcare : GateWay Community College
Healthcare. Surgical Technologist. Career Description. As a Surgical Technologist, you are a critical member of the surgical team. You will work with surgeons, nurses, and other key surgical personnel before, during, and after an operation. ... additional training, you can expand your role to advance to Certified Surgical Technologist First Assisant ...healthcare.gatewaycc.edu/Programs/SurgicalTechnologist
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scrub nurseSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +2surgical technologist/surgical technicianChiquipaisa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrub nurse


Explanation:
US-EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-04-10 15:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nurses for a Healthier Tomorrow
Scrub nurse – works directly with the surgeon within the sterile field by passing instruments, sponges, and other items needed during the surgical procedure ...
www.nursesource.org/perioperative.html - 10k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edgar.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical technologist/surgical technician


Explanation:
SURGICAL TECHNOLOGIST (PDF)
{ J O B D E S C R I P T I O N } The surgical technologist is a member of the surgical team in the operating room suite. Surgical technologists are responsible for the sterile field, surgical instruments and sup- plies. ... services in the surgery department at a hospital. The surgical technologist has a back ...www.southplainscollege.edu/techprep/toc/PDFs/PG 90-91.pdf

Surgical Technologist : Healthcare : GateWay Community College
Healthcare. Surgical Technologist. Career Description. As a Surgical Technologist, you are a critical member of the surgical team. You will work with surgeons, nurses, and other key surgical personnel before, during, and after an operation. ... additional training, you can expand your role to advance to Certified Surgical Technologist First Assisant ...healthcare.gatewaycc.edu/Programs/SurgicalTechnologist


    Reference: http://www.actas.net/programs/surgical_tech.htm
Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonas Teixeira: Agree. Surgical Technologist e Scrub Nurse são profissionais distintos. O primeiro assiste nos procedimentos + instrumentos; o segundo paramenta os dois primeiros, passa os instrumentos, etc. Parece que no Brasil o instrumentador engloba as duas funçõe
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs
  -> obrigada