ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

abocat

English translation: Abbocath [cannula]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abocat
English translation:Abbocath [cannula]
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

21:06 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: abocat
sigo con el mismo protocolo: O voluntário será mantido com a veia radial isolada por “abocat”,
Gracias otra vez!
MEdith
Argentina
Abbocath [cannula]
Explanation:
Abbocath comes from "Abbott's catheter", but there are also cannulas with the brand name "Abbocath".

Good luck MEdith,

Elena

http://www.westons.com/abbocath.html

[PDF] The fast flush test: evaluation in radial artery catheter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... studied, five of which were capped by Cannula 1 (Abbocath-T 18 gauge), ... 2 (Abbocath-T. 20. gauge), and five by Cannula. 3. (Vygon-115 20 gauge). ...

www.iop.org/EJ/article/0143-0815/12/3/005/pm910305.pdf -
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Abbocath [cannula]xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2abocat
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abocat


Explanation:
:) It's the name of a tool used in surgeries (registered mark):

The operation was carried out in the experimental operating surgery of the
... technique using an Abocat® (Abbott Ireland, Sligo, Republic of Ireland), ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1600-0714.2004.00219.x/abs/ - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 21:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste caso, parece ser uma pinça para isolar a veia

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Abbocath [cannula]


Explanation:
Abbocath comes from "Abbott's catheter", but there are also cannulas with the brand name "Abbocath".

Good luck MEdith,

Elena

http://www.westons.com/abbocath.html

[PDF] The fast flush test: evaluation in radial artery catheter ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... studied, five of which were capped by Cannula 1 (Abbocath-T 18 gauge), ... 2 (Abbocath-T. 20. gauge), and five by Cannula. 3. (Vygon-115 20 gauge). ...

www.iop.org/EJ/article/0143-0815/12/3/005/pm910305.pdf -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Hi, Elena, how are you? : )
21 mins
  -> Hi Sormane! Obrigada :-))

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, António

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: eso es
3 days1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria Leonor