ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Transaminase Glutamico Piruvica e Oxalacetica

English translation: glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transaminase glutamico piruvica e oxalacetica
English translation:glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:56 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: Transaminase Glutamico Piruvica e Oxalacetica
Referente a um exame
edna osorio
Pyruvic and Oxalacetic Glutamic Transaminase
Explanation:
The determination of serum glutamic oxalacetic and glutamic pyruvic transaminase has been simplified by the use of automated analysis. ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/6/519 - Similar pages

It was observed that both glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (GOT) and glutamic pyruvic transaminase (...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase



Serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT) was slightly elevated (Table 1). ... Serum glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (SGOT) was 47 IU/L, SGPT 33 IU/L, ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol7no6/jernigan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word order, I mean


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 126 días (2007-01-04 09:30:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

usually: serum glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase - SGPT and SGOT
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pyruvic and Oxalacetic Glutamic Transaminase
Rachel Fell
4 -1Glutamic and Piruvic Oxaloacetic TransaminaseClaudio Mazotti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Glutamic and Piruvic Oxaloacetic Transaminase


Explanation:
A Study on glutamic pyruvic and oxaloacetic transaminase of different organs(eg intestine, seminal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub
Med&list_uids=12913467&dopt=Abstract

glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase · Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase glutamic-pyruvic transaminase ...
www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/glutamic-oxalo...

AB:A Study on glutamic pyruvic and oxaloacetic transaminase of different organs(eg intestine, seminal vesicle, reticular tissue, uterus, ovary, ...
www.parasitol.or.kr/kjp/abstracts/1975_53.html


Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (GPT) - also known as alanine ... GPT activity is higher than that of glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT); an exception is ...
www.diavant.us/diavant/CMSFront.html?pgid=1,4,14,0


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer doesn't match your examples!, which were correct. Also, Rachel had already given the correct answer in her amendment.
2 hrs
  -> whatever!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pyruvic and Oxalacetic Glutamic Transaminase


Explanation:
The determination of serum glutamic oxalacetic and glutamic pyruvic transaminase has been simplified by the use of automated analysis. ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/6/519 - Similar pages

It was observed that both glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (GOT) and glutamic pyruvic transaminase (...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 14:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase



Serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (SGPT) was slightly elevated (Table 1). ... Serum glutamic oxalacetic transaminase (SGOT) was 47 IU/L, SGPT 33 IU/L, ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol7no6/jernigan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word order, I mean


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 126 días (2007-01-04 09:30:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

usually: serum glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase - SGPT and SGOT

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: with your 24´ note... glutamic pyruvic and oxalacetic transaminase
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Luiza!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes to your final version.
2 hrs
  -> Yes - thank you Muriel!

agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil!