KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

afecção (em contexto médico)

English translation: illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afecção
English translation:illness
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

12:25 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: afecção (em contexto médico)
a.fec.ção
s. f. Med. Processo mórbido considerado em suas manifestações atuais, abstraindo-se de sua causa.

Contexto: Afecções e sintomas não definidos foram uma das maiores causas de morte no Brasil em 1980.
xxxCarolina B
illness
Explanation:
... breastfeeding was not defined at all. Further, most of the studies had a ... The diagnoses of illnesses and symptoms in the infants were based on the ...
www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_ nbn_se_uu_diva-630-1__fulltext.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Occupational and Environmental Medicine - Fulltext ...
... use of nonvalidated information on cause of death and lack of information on
... ARI and other respiratory illnesses and symptoms in children (Table 2). ...
www.joem.org/pt/re/joem/ fulltext.00043764-200207000-00010.htm - Similar pages

Journal of Occupational and Environmental Medicine - Fulltext ...
... Injuries were the leading cause of death. ... is the excesses of poorly defined
illnesses and symptoms without clear pathophysiologic explanation. ...
www.joem.org/pt/re/joem/ fulltext.00043764-199906000-00010.htm
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Eu há havia consultado dicionários, mas nenhum havia me confirmado a possibilidade de uso dos termos no contexto que eu tenho. Obrigada pelas referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5illness
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1affection, disease, ailment, sickness, illnessAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afecção (em contexto médico)
affection, disease, ailment, sickness, illness


Explanation:
Qualquer um deles serve.

afecção

substantivo feminino


1. affection, disease, ailment, sickness, illness;

2. complaint;

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 min

neutral  Linda Tyrer: agree with unidentified ailments and symptoms here), but not affection. We do like to die of a broken heart in Brazil, but please don't encourage us!
11 mins
  -> Nunca se sabe!!!!

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, Antonio, but affection seems to be impossible...
26 mins
  -> Nunca se sabe!!! Além disso, só indiquei todas as traduções possíveis do termo dadas pelo Porto Editora. Quero eu dizer que, a Carolina também podia ter consultado um dicionário. Teria sido rápido do que fazer a pergunta (PRO???) no ProZ.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afecção (em contexto médico)
illness


Explanation:
... breastfeeding was not defined at all. Further, most of the studies had a ... The diagnoses of illnesses and symptoms in the infants were based on the ...
www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_ nbn_se_uu_diva-630-1__fulltext.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Occupational and Environmental Medicine - Fulltext ...
... use of nonvalidated information on cause of death and lack of information on
... ARI and other respiratory illnesses and symptoms in children (Table 2). ...
www.joem.org/pt/re/joem/ fulltext.00043764-200207000-00010.htm - Similar pages

Journal of Occupational and Environmental Medicine - Fulltext ...
... Injuries were the leading cause of death. ... is the excesses of poorly defined
illnesses and symptoms without clear pathophysiologic explanation. ...
www.joem.org/pt/re/joem/ fulltext.00043764-199906000-00010.htm


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Eu há havia consultado dicionários, mas nenhum havia me confirmado a possibilidade de uso dos termos no contexto que eu tenho. Obrigada pelas referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): António Ribeiro