KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.

English translation: This doctor only examines patients with neurological problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
English translation:This doctor only examines patients with neurological problems
Entered by: Janeck

11:51 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Portuguese term or phrase: Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
Uma dúvida que tenho faz tempo... este médico especialista que faz apenas exames... ele usa os aparelhos mais modernos... ele "DOES" ou ele "MAKES"? Aparelhos modernos... ai, como seria aparelhos? Machines?
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
This doctor only examines patients with neurological problems
Explanation:
Eu reduziria "faz exames" para apenas "examines"; quanto aos aparelhos modernos eu diria "modern equipment" ou "latest equipment"; quanto às "sequelas" eu sugeria simplesmente "problems".
Boa Sorte!
Selected response from:

Janeck
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sequela
Henrique Serra
4 +4does / performs / conducts // equipment (or sometimes, machines)xxxElena Sgarbo
3 +3This doctor only examines patients with neurological problemsJaneck
5examinesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
does / performs / conducts // equipment (or sometimes, machines)


Explanation:
Good luck, Cybeles

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  isarcat: Machines is very rare.. "the latest equipment" or "state of the art" equipment
15 mins
  -> Right. Thanks, Isarcat

agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins
  -> Olá, Henrique, obrigada! :-)

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: very nice suggestion, but where's the whole translation of the sentence???
47 mins
  -> Klausin, please read the entire request posted by the Asker

agree  Paula Cordeiro: does
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
sequela


Explanation:
plural sequelae



    Stedman's Concise Medical Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
44 mins
  -> obrigado, lyne

agree  Piva: yes
55 mins
  -> obrigado, Piva

agree  Clauwolf: perfect
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is a common word in medical parlance -- not sure if it was the asker's question!
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Muriel

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
This doctor only examines patients with neurological problems


Explanation:
Eu reduziria "faz exames" para apenas "examines"; quanto aos aparelhos modernos eu diria "modern equipment" ou "latest equipment"; quanto às "sequelas" eu sugeria simplesmente "problems".
Boa Sorte!

Janeck
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sequela(e) is the technical word for it...
3 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: sequelae
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este médico só faz exames em pacientes com sequelas neurológicas.
examines


Explanation:
Não é necessário dizer o fazer..embora em inglês se diz:

perform or do an exam..aqui, o más formal é: only examines...então o português "fazer um exame'' no registro formal seria: only examines...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20