KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

internação

English translation: hospitalization


08:13 May 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Plastic surgery
Portuguese term or phrase: internação
How would you translate:

Tempo de internação

for plastic surgery proceedures (both same-day and with an overnight stay)?
Jeffrey DeLange
English translation:hospitalization
Explanation:
I don't think you can guess at the length of stay -- it varies greatly with plastic surgery. Some patients really do stay in the hospital, and then there are special hospitals for this purpose. So I think you have to translate it in a straightforward way.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hospitalization
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1time of stay
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
internação
hospitalization


Explanation:
I don't think you can guess at the length of stay -- it varies greatly with plastic surgery. Some patients really do stay in the hospital, and then there are special hospitals for this purpose. So I think you have to translate it in a straightforward way.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eduardo!

agree  Piva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Piva!

agree  Isabel Vidigal
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paula Cordeiro
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internação
time of stay


Explanation:
Research Centre For Obstetrics, Gynaecology And Perinatology Of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and decrease the frequency of complications and the time of stay at the hospital.Reconstructive and plastic surgery techniques are now being developed ...
www.pregnancy.ru/division/opergyn/main1.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Surgical interventions in patients with a history of alimentary ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to decrease a risk of repeated anaesthesia and time of stay in a hospital it is necessary ... Surgery, Plastic/adverse effects Surgery, Plastic/methods* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8965446&dopt=Abstract - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-20 08:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use \"time of hospitalization\" as Muriel suggested...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-20 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackwell Synergy: ANZ J Surg, Vol 68, Issue 12, pp. 830-836 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The AE at the time of hospitalization were determined in terms of a standard
... require only an overnight stay or may be performed as a day procedure. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1046/j.1440-1622.1998.01466.x - Páginas Semelhantes

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes for plastic surgery it is time of stay in the hosptial..I think: hospitalization is when a doctor puts one in the hospital : this is stylistically correct for matters related to plastic surgery
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane!