ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Pacientes Graves (CTI e UPA);

English translation: Critical Patients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pacientes Graves (CTI e UPA);
English translation:Critical Patients
Entered by: rhandler

20:50 Dec 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital services
Portuguese term or phrase: Pacientes Graves (CTI e UPA);
This is from a list of hospital services.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Critical Patients
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

New Directions, Summer 2005
Exceptional Care for Critical Patients ... Suburban Hospital’s intensive care unit (ICU) annually treats approximately 1800 patients, with more than half ...
www.suburbanhospital.org/publications/nd_summer2005/

HealthCare.NET
Critical Alert Engine (CAE) empowers the nurses and other medical professionals involved in treating critical patients in the ICU, by enabling real time ...
www.stanford.edu/~dhyanesh/HealthCare/cae.html

Nursing ICU
More critical patients are staffed as 1:1 based on the established criteria maintained in the ICU policy manual. Other disciplines involved in the care of ...
www.acmedctr.org/nursingICU.htm

Timing of Tracheostomy in Weaning Success in Critical Patients
The length of intubation correlated with the length of ICU stay in the successful
... 1] The most common indication for tracheostomy in the ICU is need for ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/498134
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler...and all who made suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Critical Patientsrhandler
5Critical Care patients
airmailrpl
3Intensive Care (ICU and post-anesthesia unit)
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Critical Patients


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

New Directions, Summer 2005
Exceptional Care for Critical Patients ... Suburban Hospital’s intensive care unit (ICU) annually treats approximately 1800 patients, with more than half ...
www.suburbanhospital.org/publications/nd_summer2005/

HealthCare.NET
Critical Alert Engine (CAE) empowers the nurses and other medical professionals involved in treating critical patients in the ICU, by enabling real time ...
www.stanford.edu/~dhyanesh/HealthCare/cae.html

Nursing ICU
More critical patients are staffed as 1:1 based on the established criteria maintained in the ICU policy manual. Other disciplines involved in the care of ...
www.acmedctr.org/nursingICU.htm

Timing of Tracheostomy in Weaning Success in Critical Patients
The length of intubation correlated with the length of ICU stay in the successful
... 1] The most common indication for tracheostomy in the ICU is need for ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/498134


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler...and all who made suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, rhandler...do you know whatUPA is? Probably something really obvious and I'll feel really dumb when you tell me..lol.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: With no context, this would be my choice.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Carla.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia

agree  Luiza Modesto: Acho que UPA é Unidade de Pronto Atendimento http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="UPA" unidade pront...
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza. Sim, é isso mesmo.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen

agree  Vania Correia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vânia

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Critical Care patients


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 55,500 for "Critical Care Patients"

[PDF] Levels of critical care for adult patients
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
providing greater clarity on the classification of critical care patients. The Society was. aware of a desire for expanded definitions of the proposed ...
www.ics.ac.uk/downloads/icsstandards-levelsofca.pdf

Critical Care Nursing Resources
Nursing Protocol For Critical Care Patients-Printable nursing protocol useful for training. Pediatric ACLS Megacode Simulator- A review for health care ...
medi-smart.com/criticalcare.htm

St. Joseph Medical Center, Tacoma, Washington | Franciscan Health ...
Critical Care patients include those who have just completed complex surgeries or... Critical Care patients are working hard to recover and tire easily. ...
https://www.fhshealth.org/location/sjmc_critCare.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intensive Care (ICU and post-anesthesia unit)


Explanation:
UPA probably stands for 'unidade pós-anestésica'. 'Pacientes graves' is sometimes used to refer to intensive care services in general.

Post-anesthesia care is usually simpler than regular intensive care, but requires quite similar equipment (i.e., oxygen monitors, ventilators, intubation material etc). Some hospitals group these two facilities under the same department.

HTH


Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46