KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

habitual atitude flexora em adução

English translation: normal flexed position in adduction


06:09 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / child development
Portuguese term or phrase: habitual atitude flexora em adução
This is a test for the Moro reflex in infants under 1 month. "Adduction" in the Moro reflex is "unspreading of the arms." My real problem is "flexora." Is it "flexed attitude"? How about:
"followed by unspreading of the arms and return to the usual flexed attitude"?

Resposta esperada: consiste na extensão, abdução e elevação de ambos os membros superiores, seguida de retorno à habitual atitude flexora em adução.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:normal flexed position in adduction
Explanation:
Desired response: Consists of the extension, abduction and elevation of the upper limbs followed by a return to the normal flexed position in adduction.

I didn't find any really good examples using the word adduction on the internet but many references referring to the baby returning their arms to a normal flexed and relaxed position such as:
The head is then released suddenly, allowed to fall backward momentarily, but quickly supported again (not allowed to bang on the padding). The infant may have a "startled" look, and the arms fling out sideways with the palms up and the thumbs flexed. As the reflex ends the infant draws the arms back to the body, elbows flexed, and then relaxes.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1normal flexing attitude
telefpro
5normal flexed position in adductionxxxCarla Queiro
4current flexion-adduction posture
celiacp
4flexed postureDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitual atitude flexora em adução
normal flexing attitude


Explanation:
Flexing attitude - extend to which it is able to flex

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitual atitude flexora em adução
current flexion-adduction posture


Explanation:
The Amby Natures Nest Mobile Baby Hammock: the hammock and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The hammock positioning in our programme is thought to the flexion-adduction posture with protracted shoulders, thus facilitating mid-line orientation…………" ...
www.naturesnest.co.uk/mbhpremmies.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitual atitude flexora em adução
flexed posture


Explanation:
"attitude" is not wrong but "posture" sounds more usual to my ear.

http://www.usd.edu/~nbeatch/devchart.html.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 12:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "drawing together of the arms"

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitual atitude flexora em adução
normal flexed position in adduction


Explanation:
Desired response: Consists of the extension, abduction and elevation of the upper limbs followed by a return to the normal flexed position in adduction.

I didn't find any really good examples using the word adduction on the internet but many references referring to the baby returning their arms to a normal flexed and relaxed position such as:
The head is then released suddenly, allowed to fall backward momentarily, but quickly supported again (not allowed to bang on the padding). The infant may have a "startled" look, and the arms fling out sideways with the palms up and the thumbs flexed. As the reflex ends the infant draws the arms back to the body, elbows flexed, and then relaxes.


xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for the research!