KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

trabalhando as raízes da violência

English translation: tackling violence at its roots


06:41 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / child development
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhando as raízes da violência
Here is the context:

Um conceito importante que todo profissional de saúde deve conhecer é o de resiliência, que é a capacidade de enfrentar e superar adversidades e situações de risco de maneira positiva e construtiva, **trabalhando as raízes da violência**.

The idea is that it "keeps the seeds of violence from being sowed," but I'd like to say it more smoothly. Any suggestions?
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:tackling violence at its roots
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
It was a tough choice, but I ended up with this one. Thanks Paul, and thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dealing with the roots of violence; focusing on the triggers of violenceSusana Galilea
5 +1working on the roots of violence
airmailrpl
5tackling violence at its roots
Paul Dixon
3getting to the root of (the) violenceChiquipaisa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting to the root of (the) violence


Explanation:
this might work....

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dealing with the roots of violence; focusing on the triggers of violence


Explanation:
a couple of options

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
15 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: dealing with or addressing the roots of violence
6 hrs
  -> thanks for your input, Carla :)

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Susi
7 hrs
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Both options are very good.
8 hrs
  -> many thanks, Elisabete :)

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working on the roots of violence


Explanation:
The Peace Papers... can each make a contribution to promoting a culture of peace, from active peace-making and working on the roots of violence, to challenging militarism. ...
nfpb.gn.apc.org/ppapers.htm -

Church and Peace, newsletter The Papers highlight ways in which contributions can be made to promoting a culture of peace: active peacemaking, working on the roots of violence and ...
www.c3.hu/~bocs/chp/chp-nl4-e.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: or dealing with the roots of violence ;)
3 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tackling violence at its roots


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It was a tough choice, but I ended up with this one. Thanks Paul, and thanks to all of you.