ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

CUF

English translation: Companhia União Fabril (SGPS - MELLO GROUP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CUF
English translation:Companhia União Fabril (SGPS - MELLO GROUP)
Entered by: fmatteoda

09:58 Mar 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: CUF
Hospital CUF Infante Santo
I assume that CUF is short for centro or clinica universitario/a but am not sure.
fmatteoda
Companhia União Fabril (SGPS - MELLO GROUP)
Explanation:
Companhia União Fabril (Grupo MELLO)
You can not translate a name of an SGPS


Companhia União Fabril
Mensagem do Presidente/
Message from the Chairman
http://www.cuf-sgps.pt/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sa...

To the Shareholders of
CUF – Companhia União Fabril, SGPS, S.A.
In compliance with the applicable legislation and our
mandate we hereby submit our Report and Opinion
which covers our work and the consolidated documents
of presentation of the annual accounts of CUF –
Companhia União Fabril, S.A. ('Company') for the
year ended December 31st, 2002, which are the
responsibility of the Company's Board of Directors.
http://www.cuf-sgps.pt/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-03-09 10:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cuf-sgps.pt

GRUPO CUF:

Adubos de Portugal
Quimigal
Quimitécnica.com
Quimitécnica Ambiente
Eco-Oil
SEC
Intergal
Fertima
Grupo CUF
GRUPO JOSÉ DE MELLO:
A José de Mello Saúde tem como missão ser o líder, em Portugal, na prestação de cuidados de saúde de qualidade distintiva, suportada numa rede integrada de unidades de elevada performance, tanto no sector privado, como no sector público, e apresentando opções de crescimento em mercados internacionais seleccionados.
O Grupo Mello está na prestação privada desde 1945 com o Hospital CUF, uma referência de qualidade humana e tecnológica nos cuidados hospitalares em Portugal, que tem tido um processo de crescimento continuado e de actualização tecnológica, através de investimentos significativos na sua modernização.
No desenvolvimento dos seus negócios, a José de Mello Saúde conta com um conjunto de parceiros estratégicos, com destaque para a Associação Nacional de Farmácias (Portugal).
Na área de prestação de cuidados de saúde, a José de Mello Saúde conta com mais de 1000 camas, distribuídas pelos hospitais Amadora Sintra, CUF Infante Santo e CUF Descobertas.
www.josedemellosaude.pt
http://www.josedemello.pt/gjm_emp_00.asp?lang=pt&empresa=2





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-03-09 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the provision of health care José de Mello Saúde has more than 1000 hospital beds at the Amadora Sintra, CUF Infante Santo and CUF Descobertas hospitals.

hospitalcuf
infante santo
O hospitalcuf infante santo, localizado no centro de Lisboa junto à Av. infante Santo, foi inaugurado em 1945.
http://www.josedemellosaude.pt/site/cgi-bin/jms_unidadeHome....
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Companhia União Fabril (SGPS - MELLO GROUP)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4cuf
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuf


Explanation:
CUFDescobertas - Private Lisbon hospital

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Francesca is asking what does CUF stand for... she is aware of the fact that it is a private hospital
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Companhia União Fabril (SGPS - MELLO GROUP)


Explanation:
Companhia União Fabril (Grupo MELLO)
You can not translate a name of an SGPS


Companhia União Fabril
Mensagem do Presidente/
Message from the Chairman
http://www.cuf-sgps.pt/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sa...

To the Shareholders of
CUF – Companhia União Fabril, SGPS, S.A.
In compliance with the applicable legislation and our
mandate we hereby submit our Report and Opinion
which covers our work and the consolidated documents
of presentation of the annual accounts of CUF –
Companhia União Fabril, S.A. ('Company') for the
year ended December 31st, 2002, which are the
responsibility of the Company's Board of Directors.
http://www.cuf-sgps.pt/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-03-09 10:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cuf-sgps.pt

GRUPO CUF:

Adubos de Portugal
Quimigal
Quimitécnica.com
Quimitécnica Ambiente
Eco-Oil
SEC
Intergal
Fertima
Grupo CUF
GRUPO JOSÉ DE MELLO:
A José de Mello Saúde tem como missão ser o líder, em Portugal, na prestação de cuidados de saúde de qualidade distintiva, suportada numa rede integrada de unidades de elevada performance, tanto no sector privado, como no sector público, e apresentando opções de crescimento em mercados internacionais seleccionados.
O Grupo Mello está na prestação privada desde 1945 com o Hospital CUF, uma referência de qualidade humana e tecnológica nos cuidados hospitalares em Portugal, que tem tido um processo de crescimento continuado e de actualização tecnológica, através de investimentos significativos na sua modernização.
No desenvolvimento dos seus negócios, a José de Mello Saúde conta com um conjunto de parceiros estratégicos, com destaque para a Associação Nacional de Farmácias (Portugal).
Na área de prestação de cuidados de saúde, a José de Mello Saúde conta com mais de 1000 camas, distribuídas pelos hospitais Amadora Sintra, CUF Infante Santo e CUF Descobertas.
www.josedemellosaude.pt
http://www.josedemello.pt/gjm_emp_00.asp?lang=pt&empresa=2





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-03-09 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the provision of health care José de Mello Saúde has more than 1000 hospital beds at the Amadora Sintra, CUF Infante Santo and CUF Descobertas hospitals.

hospitalcuf
infante santo
O hospitalcuf infante santo, localizado no centro de Lisboa junto à Av. infante Santo, foi inaugurado em 1945.
http://www.josedemellosaude.pt/site/cgi-bin/jms_unidadeHome....


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
6 mins
  -> Obrigada de novo Emilie

agree  oxygen4u: :)
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Patrícia

agree  xxxVanussa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada colega