ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

artrocinemática, contratura, geniometria

English translation: arthrokinematics, contracture, goniometry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:artrocinemática, contratura, goniometria
English translation:arthrokinematics, contracture, goniometry
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

14:09 May 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: artrocinemática, contratura, geniometria
Theses are three medical terms...sorry, no context.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
arthrokinematics, contracture, goniometry
Explanation:
U sure it's not "goniometria"?

Course Descriptions
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas. ... Osteokinematics and arthrokinematics are included. Gait, posture, and movements are analyzed ...
www.utsouthwestern.edu/utsw/cda/dept28450/files/210213.html - 54k -

Arthrokinematics of the Scapulothoracic Joint
Arthrokinematics of the Scapulothoracic Joint. Main Stabilizers. Levator scapulae, rhomboids, serratus anterior and trapezii ...
www.hope.edu/academic/kinesiology/athtrain/program/studentp... - 2k -

Interference with joint arthrokinematics by meniscus tears or loose bodies. ... Myostatic contracture - severe case of fibrous muscle remodeling short. ...
www.sahs.utmb.edu/programs/pt/Courses/6501 TIV2/typeROM.doc - Supplemental Result

Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry
Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry , 3rd Edition ... Vital information on end - feel , arthrokinematics , osteokinematics , and capsular ...
www.fadavis.com/online_store/catalog/catalog_detail.cfm?&pu... - 49k -

introduction to goniometry
Goniometry is the measuring of angles created by the bones of the body ... In a chronic condition, goniometry can measure the progression of the disorder. ...
www.lhup.edu/yingram/jennifer/webpage/introduction_to_gonio... - 4k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-05-25 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibliographic Details
TITLE AND STATEMENT O, Measurement of joint motion : a guide to geniometry / Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White. EDITION AREA, 2nd ed ...
www.ptar.uitm.edu.my/ptar/eQUIP/FullDisplayRetriever.jsp?00... - 9k - Supplemental

Amazon.com: Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry ...
Amazon.com: Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry: Books: Cynthia C. Norkin,D. Joyce White by Cynthia C. Norkin,D. Joyce White.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0803609728?v=glance - 118k -

Measurement of Joint Motion: Cynthia C. Norkin: ISBN 0803609728
Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry (3rd edition). Authors: Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White Format: Book (Illustrated), 404 pages ...
www.bestwebbuys.com/Measurement_of_Joint_Motion-ISBN_080360... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry by Cynthia C ...
Lowest prices on Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry by Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White.
www.allbookstores.com/book/0803609728 - 22k


I think it's a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-05-25 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARQUES, AP Manual de goniometria. 2º ed. São Paulo: Manole, 2003. POLLOCK, M.; WILMORE JH Exercícios na saúde e na doença: avaliação e ...
www.unipinhal.edu.br/movimentopercepcao/include/getdoc.php?...

Maruqes, AP, Manual de geniometria. Manole. 1997. Mazet, Manual de psicopatologia do recém-nascido. Artes Médicas. 1990. mcatee, RE, Alongamento facilitado. ...
www.unipinhal.edu.br/biblioteca/aquisicoesgerais.php?opcao=... - 34k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sormane! Most of the Google refs were to "goniometry" rather than "geniomentry...thanks to you, too Clauwolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5arthrokinematics, contracture, goniometrySormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1arthrokinetics, contracture, geniometry
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arthrokinetics, contracture, geniometry


Explanation:
:) Good luck!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arthrokinematics, contracture, goniometry


Explanation:
U sure it's not "goniometria"?

Course Descriptions
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas. ... Osteokinematics and arthrokinematics are included. Gait, posture, and movements are analyzed ...
www.utsouthwestern.edu/utsw/cda/dept28450/files/210213.html - 54k -

Arthrokinematics of the Scapulothoracic Joint
Arthrokinematics of the Scapulothoracic Joint. Main Stabilizers. Levator scapulae, rhomboids, serratus anterior and trapezii ...
www.hope.edu/academic/kinesiology/athtrain/program/studentp... - 2k -

Interference with joint arthrokinematics by meniscus tears or loose bodies. ... Myostatic contracture - severe case of fibrous muscle remodeling short. ...
www.sahs.utmb.edu/programs/pt/Courses/6501 TIV2/typeROM.doc - Supplemental Result

Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry
Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry , 3rd Edition ... Vital information on end - feel , arthrokinematics , osteokinematics , and capsular ...
www.fadavis.com/online_store/catalog/catalog_detail.cfm?&pu... - 49k -

introduction to goniometry
Goniometry is the measuring of angles created by the bones of the body ... In a chronic condition, goniometry can measure the progression of the disorder. ...
www.lhup.edu/yingram/jennifer/webpage/introduction_to_gonio... - 4k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-05-25 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibliographic Details
TITLE AND STATEMENT O, Measurement of joint motion : a guide to geniometry / Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White. EDITION AREA, 2nd ed ...
www.ptar.uitm.edu.my/ptar/eQUIP/FullDisplayRetriever.jsp?00... - 9k - Supplemental

Amazon.com: Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry ...
Amazon.com: Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry: Books: Cynthia C. Norkin,D. Joyce White by Cynthia C. Norkin,D. Joyce White.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0803609728?v=glance - 118k -

Measurement of Joint Motion: Cynthia C. Norkin: ISBN 0803609728
Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry (3rd edition). Authors: Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White Format: Book (Illustrated), 404 pages ...
www.bestwebbuys.com/Measurement_of_Joint_Motion-ISBN_080360... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry by Cynthia C ...
Lowest prices on Measurement of Joint Motion : A Guide to Goniometry by Cynthia C. Norkin, D. Joyce White.
www.allbookstores.com/book/0803609728 - 22k


I think it's a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-05-25 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARQUES, AP Manual de goniometria. 2º ed. São Paulo: Manole, 2003. POLLOCK, M.; WILMORE JH Exercícios na saúde e na doença: avaliação e ...
www.unipinhal.edu.br/movimentopercepcao/include/getdoc.php?...

Maruqes, AP, Manual de geniometria. Manole. 1997. Mazet, Manual de psicopatologia do recém-nascido. Artes Médicas. 1990. mcatee, RE, Alongamento facilitado. ...
www.unipinhal.edu.br/biblioteca/aquisicoesgerais.php?opcao=... - 34k - Supplemental Result -

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks Sormane! Most of the Google refs were to "goniometry" rather than "geniomentry...thanks to you, too Clauwolf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
1 min

agree  Rachel Fell
19 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs