KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

exame protoparasitológico

English translation: stool ova and parasites exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exame protoparasitológico
English translation:stool ova and parasites exam
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

16:58 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tests
Portuguese term or phrase: exame protoparasitológico
As crianças foram submetidas a exame protoparasitológico.

Fecal smear?

TIA
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
stool ova and parasites exam
Explanation:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003756.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stool ova and parasites examDr Sue Levy
4 +1stools parasitologic analysis
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +1stool analysis
BelkisDV


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stool analysis


Explanation:
HTH

Tustin Longevity Center
Tustin Longevity provides Mesotherapy, Hormone Replacement Therapy, ... Complete digestive stool analysis and paracytology. Heavy metal toxicity challenge ...www.tlcmd.net/firstapt.htm - 27k - Cached - More from this site - Save


C E D I L A B - medicina laboratorial - Translate this page
... Fezes (EPF; Protoparasitológico) - fezes. Testosterona total - soro. Fezes (MIF) - fezes ... Alfa fetoproteína - soro. Hepatite B - Anti-HBc IgM (anticorpo ...www.cedilab.com.br/exames.htm - 64k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Saúde Vida On Line - Correio Eletrônico - Translate this page
Página dedicada à saúde e prevenção das doenças. Saúde do Homem, ... verminose - que pode ser detectada com um simples exame protoparasitológico de fezes ...www.saudevidaonline.com.br/c97.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save
PSDB - Translate this page
... Data: 08/04/2005. Prefeitura vai recolher amostras de peixes para exame ... peixes cru que façam o exame protoparasitológico de fezes em três amostras com ...www.psdb.org.br/impressao_noticia.asp?Id=16462 - 4k - Cached - More from this site - Save



BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
30 mins
  -> Many thanks, regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stools parasitologic analysis


Explanation:
THE EFFECT OF BACILLUS CALMETTE-GUERIN VACCINE ON MALARIA ...biosis by microscopic identification of the parasite in stool is insensitive and ... um as shown by parasitologic analysis. These processes showed that no ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/reprint/71/4_suppl/225.pdf

Intestinal bilharziasis with rectal bleeding: The authors focus, through this observation, on the necessity of increasing the number of stools parasitologic analysis in order to diagnose. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...



Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
21 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stool ova and parasites exam


Explanation:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003756.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: hm - called O&P here for short - http://nhscrd.york.ac.uk/online/nhseed/20050963.htm
14 hrs
  -> in Oz too, thanks Rachel :-)