KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Liuase renal.

English translation: Renal lithiasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Litíase renal.
English translation:Renal lithiasis
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:50 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Conditions for refusal of a pilot's medical certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Liuase renal.
CONDIÇÕES DESQUALIFICANTES:
Hipoacúsia bilateral mala acentuada à direita e envolvendo as frequências de conversação. Liuase renal. Queixas de sindrome vertígtnoso de etiologia a esclarecer,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Urinary lithiasis
Explanation:
Peter, I think there was a tyoing mistake. It should be litíase.

Urolitíase no alotransplante renal1. Urinary lithiasis in renal allografts ... O objetivo deste trabalho é o de relatar a incidência da litíase renal no ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-86502...

Litíase renal –. métodos propedêuticos e. indicações terapêuticas ... of urinary lithiasis. In: Walsh PC, Retik AB, Vaughan EDJr,. Wein AJ. ...
www.sbu.org.br/socios/guia_pratico/secao8.pdf

INTRODUCTION: Metabolic investigation in patients with urinary lithiasis is ... Ayusso LL, Schor N: Avaliação de pacientes com litíase renal em região de ...
www.test.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-...

A litíase renal ocorre com maior freqüência em indivíduos com idade mais ... Medical treatment of urinary lithiasis. Rev Med Suisse Romande 2004 ;124 ...
www.nutrociencia.com.br/upload_files/arquivos/Cuidados com ...

Pregnancy and urinary lithiasis. An algorithm for diagnosis of urolithiasis in pregnancy or physiologic dilatation of pregnancy. ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic3380.htm

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. It was a spelling mistake. The original is very difficult to read.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Urinary lithiasis
Claudio Mazotti
3renal lipase
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renal lipase


Explanation:
If liuase is a typo for lipase:

Hyperlipidaemia and post-heparin lipase activities in renal ...
Plasma concentrations of lipid, ipoproteins, apolipoproteinsand hepatic lipase and lipoprotein lipase activities in renal transplantrecipients treated by ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/15/6/928 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-10 16:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renal lipase and some of its properties
author: Kovacs P, Bezakova L More about: Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=...

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urinary lithiasis


Explanation:
Peter, I think there was a tyoing mistake. It should be litíase.

Urolitíase no alotransplante renal1. Urinary lithiasis in renal allografts ... O objetivo deste trabalho é o de relatar a incidência da litíase renal no ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-86502...

Litíase renal –. métodos propedêuticos e. indicações terapêuticas ... of urinary lithiasis. In: Walsh PC, Retik AB, Vaughan EDJr,. Wein AJ. ...
www.sbu.org.br/socios/guia_pratico/secao8.pdf

INTRODUCTION: Metabolic investigation in patients with urinary lithiasis is ... Ayusso LL, Schor N: Avaliação de pacientes com litíase renal em região de ...
www.test.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-...

A litíase renal ocorre com maior freqüência em indivíduos com idade mais ... Medical treatment of urinary lithiasis. Rev Med Suisse Romande 2004 ;124 ...
www.nutrociencia.com.br/upload_files/arquivos/Cuidados com ...

Pregnancy and urinary lithiasis. An algorithm for diagnosis of urolithiasis in pregnancy or physiologic dilatation of pregnancy. ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic3380.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you. It was a spelling mistake. The original is very difficult to read.