KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

óbitos-ano

English translation: deaths/year or deaths per year


08:05 Aug 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mortality data
Portuguese term or phrase: óbitos-ano
This is clearly a statstical term, and I'm not familiar with it. I'm assuming that it means more than "deaths per year," or they would have said "óbitos por ano." Any statisticians out there?

Hoje, o Ministério da Saúde disponibiliza esses dados em CD-ROM, distribuídos gratuitamente e também na internet (www.saude.gov.br). Abrangem eles cerca de 1.000.000 **óbitos-ano**
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:deaths/year or deaths per year
Explanation:
óbitos/ano
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. The hyphen threw me off.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6deaths/year or deaths per year
Maria Luisa Duarte
3yearly obituaries
Ivaneide


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deaths/year or deaths per year


Explanation:
óbitos/ano

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. The hyphen threw me off.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So is the hyphen is the same thing as a slash? I've never seen it used that way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: deaths/year - standard term - see World Health Organization at http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs297/en/index.htm...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  xxxLumen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Muriel. The slash is standard, not the hyphen (óbitos/ano), just like in English.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!MLD

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yearly obituaries


Explanation:
: )

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15