KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

a rigor (in this context)

English translation: at best can only be


05:48 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mortality data
Portuguese term or phrase: a rigor (in this context)
A questão das causas mal definidas **a rigor** somente será melhorada, isto é, reduzida a sua proporcão in relacão ao total de óbitos, quando houver, por parte dos médicos, uma melhor declaracão das causas da morte, particularmente, a causa básica.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:at best can only be
Explanation:
My sense is that the 'a rigor' goes with the second part of the phrase and not with the 'mal definidas'. This seems to work well with the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
A deft solution! I liked the comments, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3strictly
Neil Stewart
3 +4at best can only be
Paul Kozelka
4exactly
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strictly


Explanation:
.... "mal definidas a rigor somente será melhorada...." for me would have to be "not strictly defined can only be improved...."

In this particular context, I wouldn't argue with "tightly defined" or "closely defined" either.

However, if you have enough flexibility I personally would use "ill-defined causes", see World Health document below.

Sorry to be so wordy :)


    whqlibdoc.who.int/bulletin/2001/issue6/79(6)546-552.pdf
Neil Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cipriana Leme: yes, a rigor is something like, "strictly speaking". It can be removed without altering the meaning of the sentence.
1890 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at best can only be


Explanation:
My sense is that the 'a rigor' goes with the second part of the phrase and not with the 'mal definidas'. This seems to work well with the rest of the context.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
A deft solution! I liked the comments, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  rhandler: Your construction is absolutely correct.
5 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda: In the end, if you just erase 'a rigor', the meaning will be the same, because it is just reinforcing the word 'somente'.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Wow! That took a good "jogo de cintura"!
1 day6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exactly


Explanation:
a rigor no diccionario da a definiçao : exactidão.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish