KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Ambulatório Médico

English translation: first aid station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ambulatório Médico
English translation:first aid station
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:49 Sep 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Ambulatório Médico
No caso de acidente na área de trabalho, o funcionário deverá dirigir-se ao AMBULATÓRIO MÉDICO, ou se estiver impossibilitado, o seu companheiro de trabalho mais próximo deverá informar o AMBULATÓRIO MÉDICO.
Paulo
first aid station
Explanation:
quite likely in a work environment as it provides emergency care or treatment before regular medical aid can be obtained
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support, Enza.
I wish you success.
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first aid station
Enza Longo
4 +3Outpatient department/facilities
Eugenia Lourenco


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outpatient department/facilities


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
25 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  xxxLumen
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Enza Longo: I really don't think this is the case here, especially since it mentions that if necessary, the colleague should notify the ambulatorio. I'm pretty sure they're referring to first aid facilities in the workplace
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first aid station


Explanation:
quite likely in a work environment as it provides emergency care or treatment before regular medical aid can be obtained

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for your support, Enza.
I wish you success.
Paulo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: I think this is more appropriate for the work environment
1 hr
  -> Cheers Amy!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> thanks Flavia!

agree  craigs
7 hrs
  -> cheers!