ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

soro glicosado / soro fisiologico

English translation: glucose solution/saline solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soro glicosado / soro fisiologico
English translation:glucose solution/saline solution
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

02:39 Dec 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical prescription
Portuguese term or phrase: soro glicosado / soro fisiologico
soro glicosado / soro fisiologico
Lilma Schimmel
United States
glucose solution/saline solution
Explanation:
This what they are, Lilma.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4glucose solution/saline solution
suesimons
4 +1glucose solution / physiological solutionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucose solution / physiological solution


Explanation:
This should be it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-12-30 02:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be : physiological glucose solution:

Isotonic and hypertonic physiological solutions of glucose.] [Article in Undetermined Language] ROSSI A.MeSH Terms Glucose* Hypertonic Solutions* ...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, so much, Muriel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glucose solution/saline solution


Explanation:
This what they are, Lilma.

suesimons
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes
53 mins
  -> Tks, Liz

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr
  -> Tks, Irina

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - "saline solution" definitely better than "physiological" here.
2 days14 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
4 days