KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

a Progressi

English translation: Um Avanço, uma Evolução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a Progressi
English translation:Um Avanço, uma Evolução
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

03:33 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast Implant
Portuguese term or phrase: a Progressi
Hi guys,

It's a medical report on breast implants and I have no idea what "a progressi" means here. Thank you so much for any help with that.

See text as it appears in the document:

“Diagnósticos: rejeição de prótese mamária; contratura capsular. Conduta: Tratamento clínico; cirúrgico em 17.5.94: Mastopexia – a Progressi, retirada de próteses de silicone.”
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Um Avanço, uma Evolução
Explanation:
Italian:
(1) TERM valutazione dei progressi
(2) TERM esame dei progressi
english:
(1) TERM assessment of progress


english -progress
portuguese: n 1 progresso: a) progressão, curso, avanço. b) desenvolvimento, aperfeiçoamento, melhoria

Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Um Avanço, uma Evolução
Marcia Gascon
3followingxxxCarla Queiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Um Avanço, uma Evolução


Explanation:
Italian:
(1) TERM valutazione dei progressi
(2) TERM esame dei progressi
english:
(1) TERM assessment of progress


english -progress
portuguese: n 1 progresso: a) progressão, curso, avanço. b) desenvolvimento, aperfeiçoamento, melhoria



Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Deve ser um typo, um "i" a mais.
7 hrs
  -> obrigada Ralph um bom dia a você ;)

agree  Zynarra Pereira
85 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following


Explanation:
Sormane, from what I gather a mastopexy is often performed to reconstruct a breast after the removal of implants. Take a look at these examples:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1272/is_2665_129/...
http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/160/3/487.pdf



xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31