KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

opilação e do impaludismo

English translation: ancylostomosis and paludism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:opilação e do impaludismo
English translation:ancylostomosis and paludism
Entered by: Clara Duarte

19:43 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: opilação e do impaludismo
O trabalho dos professores deve dar um rendimento menor que em outros grupos, pela evidente deficiencia physica dos alumnos, em consequencia da opilação e do impaludismo, reinantes em Iguape.
ahuew
ancylostomosis and paludism
Explanation:
Opilação ou ancilostomose.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nectoriasis and malaria
Sue Horn
5 -1ancylostomosis and paludism
Clara Duarte


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ancylostomosis and paludism


Explanation:
Opilação ou ancilostomose.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: malaria in English - I've never heard an English native speaker use "paludism" have you?//answer my question - you have no idea right?
30 mins
  -> Thank you for the input, Sue.

neutral  Sue Horn: Malaria is much more common than "paludism" in English.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Malaria. Also, the correct term is "ankylostomiasis," one of several kinds of hookworm. It's not clear if opilação means one type of hookworm in particular.
1 day38 mins
  -> Thank you for the input, Muriel and for correcting "ancylostomosis". As you probably noticed from the words 'physica', 'alumnos' and 'impaludismo', it's an old text, so I'm certain 'paludism' is correct in this context.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It seems correct, what I DO NOT UNDERSTAND is why some "people" translate from Portuguese, when they don't even know how to cohabitate
3 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nectoriasis and malaria


Explanation:
These terms are actually much more commonly used for these maladies, at least in the US.

Just a couple of many, many internet links reproduced below.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Necatoriasis
    Reference: http://www.descipher.com/health/info/Plasmodiosis
Sue Horn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sue, thank you so much for your help...you're right!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The question is whether "oplacao" means "hookworm," of which there are several kinds, or one form in particular. ("Ankylostomiasis" is the preferred spelling and is used by the World Health Org, even though the organism is Ancylostoma.)
10 mins
  -> Actually, noctoriasis is more common, gets many more hits than ancylstomosis (note spelling).

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I don't understand why people with absolutely no medical knowledge answer these questions - drives me bananas :-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Comments made by S Levy are clearly against the Rules of Etiquette, which is something that drives me bananas too.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela.