KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Romper um ligamento

English translation: tear a ligament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Romper um ligamento
English translation:tear a ligament
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

19:51 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ortopedia
Portuguese term or phrase: Romper um ligamento
Quando a pessoa está praticando um esporte por exemplo e rompe um ligamento do joelho
Aline
tear a ligament
Explanation:
I'm so sorry about the previous answer - I meant to say ligament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-08 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knee Injury - Meniscus Cartilage Tear
For example, you may also sprain or tear a ligament. Meniscus cartilage does not heal very well once it is torn. This is mainly because it does not have a ...
standardlifehealthcare.medi-health.info/ index.php?action=article&id=23069386

Independent Online Edition > Skiing
I was always cautious, staying on piste and keeping my bindings loose in the hope I'd fall rather than tear a ligament, but at least I spent a week on the ...
travel.independent.co.uk/skiing/article2224859.ece - Similar pages
MHF :: Muscles
If you hear someone says that they have "pulled" a muscle, they have, in fact, torn a muscle in the same way that you can tear a ligament or break a bone. ...
www.musclehelp.com/initiatives/education/musclesedu

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tear a ligament
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4sprain a ligament
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tear a ligament


Explanation:
I'm so sorry about the previous answer - I meant to say ligament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-08 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knee Injury - Meniscus Cartilage Tear
For example, you may also sprain or tear a ligament. Meniscus cartilage does not heal very well once it is torn. This is mainly because it does not have a ...
standardlifehealthcare.medi-health.info/ index.php?action=article&id=23069386

Independent Online Edition > Skiing
I was always cautious, staying on piste and keeping my bindings loose in the hope I'd fall rather than tear a ligament, but at least I spent a week on the ...
travel.independent.co.uk/skiing/article2224859.ece - Similar pages
MHF :: Muscles
If you hear someone says that they have "pulled" a muscle, they have, in fact, torn a muscle in the same way that you can tear a ligament or break a bone. ...
www.musclehelp.com/initiatives/education/musclesedu

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
22 mins
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Paul

agree  Neil Stewart
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  Dr Sue Levy: or rupture
11 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another option - Thanks Sue

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprain a ligament


Explanation:
A sprain is when ligaments are suddenly stretched or torn.
Please see http://www.healthtouch.com/bin/EContent_HT/cnoteShowLfts.asp...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4