KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

atualizaçao cientifica

English translation: scientific update


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atualizaçao cientifica
English translation:scientific update
Entered by: Jane Ashford

16:03 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: atualizaçao cientifica
I just wondered if there is a set phrase to translate this? it's a questionnaire answer by a Brazilian doctor explaining why he doesn't like a particular pharmaceutical company: "quase nenhuma atualizaçao cientifica". (That's the complete answer.)

Thank you for any suggestions.
Jane Ashford
scientific update
Explanation:
suggestion
almost no scientific update
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Cadmio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9scientific updatemfs_trad
5almost no scientific updatingxxxrbagulha
4almost no effort to stay abreast of scientific developments
Muriel Vasconcellos
3scientific updateliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
scientific update


Explanation:
suggestion
almost no scientific update

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Cadmio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
0 min
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Marcia Gascon: isso mesmo Cadmio, tudo bom?
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcia, cá vamos indo

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Richard

agree  Neyde
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Neyde

agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Cristina Santos
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Heloisa Ferreira: yes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Heloisa

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific update


Explanation:
Strangely there is a Journal with this title.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Liz!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almost no scientific updating


Explanation:
because this action is still happening, the "laboratory" does not do any updates = no updating... It is not the title of the job but the action.

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almost no effort to stay abreast of scientific developments


Explanation:
I think this context calls for a less literal translation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Muriel