KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

fazer algumas passagens de posturas

English translation: change positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer algumas passagens de posturas
English translation:change positions
Entered by: oxygen4u

08:32 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / choreoathetoid tetraparesis
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer algumas passagens de posturas
Context (apologies for no accents): Quando Pedro tenta realizar alguma funcao que exija mais controle motor, occure um aumento de movimentos involuntarios e incoordenacao. Contudo a crianca consegue rolar, sentar e fazer algumas passagens de posturas com dificuldade de passar para de pe e de realizar marcha.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
change positions
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change positions
oxygen4u
4change postureLuiza Modesto
3shift postures
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change positions


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: sounds more natural
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change posture


Explanation:
change posture - undergo a change in bodily posture
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/change posture

However, the child can roll, sit and change posture (or do some changes in bodily posture) but has difficulty to stand up and walk.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift postures


Explanation:
Or perform some posture shifts.

Would this work for the case?

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4