KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

passar para de pe e de realizar marcha

English translation: stand up and start walking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passar para de pe e de realizar marcha
English translation:stand up and start walking
Entered by: oxygen4u

08:34 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / choreoathetoid tetraparesis
Portuguese term or phrase: passar para de pe e de realizar marcha
Context (apologies for no accents): Quando Pedro tenta realizar alguma funcao que exija mais controle motor, occure um aumento de movimentos involuntarios e incoordenacao. Contudo a crianca consegue rolar, sentar e fazer algumas passagens de posturas com dificuldade de passar para de pe e de realizar marcha.

stand up and start walking>
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
stand up and start walking
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stand up and start walking
oxygen4u
3shift to standing position and to walk
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand up and start walking


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: Mas "stand up and walking". O que é referido, apesar da redacção, é dificuldade em andar e não em iniciar a marcha o que num relatório médico é certamente importante
44 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Luiza Modesto: eu não colocaria "start" :)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift to standing position and to walk


Explanation:
Again I used "shift" because it seems to me that the "passage" is key here.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4