KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

MIOTENDIONOSO

English translation: myotendinous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MIOTENDIONOSO
English translation:myotendinous
Entered by: marina hennies

13:58 Mar 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiotherapy
Portuguese term or phrase: MIOTENDIONOSO
CURSO DE ESTIRAMIENTOS MIOTENDIONOSOS Y FLEXIBILIDAD.

It's the title of a course
marina hennies
Brazil
myotendinous
Explanation:
British Library Direct: Ultrastructural Changes of Myotendinous ...Order from the British Library: Ultrastructural Changes of Myotendinous Nerve Endings following Recession or Resection Procedures of Extraocular Muscle ...
direct.bl.uk/research/34/13/RN168169333.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tendon-muscular
Denise Miranda
4 -1MYOTENDONOUSAmy Duncan
3myotendinousliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myotendinous


Explanation:
British Library Direct: Ultrastructural Changes of Myotendinous ...Order from the British Library: Ultrastructural Changes of Myotendinous Nerve Endings following Recession or Resection Procedures of Extraocular Muscle ...
direct.bl.uk/research/34/13/RN168169333.html - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MYOTENDONOUS


Explanation:
http://ajp.amjpathol.org/cgi/content/abstract/100/2/481

There are other Google references, too.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: spelling error. NO reliable UK hits for this.
33 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendon-muscular


Explanation:
Miotendinoso in Portuguese
tendon-muscular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 14:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equipment records amplitude-frequency characteristics of the shank tendon-muscular complex that depend on physical and mechanical parameters .
http://www.ndt.net/article/wcndt00/papers/idn549/idn549.htm

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4