KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

linfoadenopatia

English translation: lymphadenopathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linfoadenopatia
English translation:lymphadenopathy
Entered by: Marcia Teixeira

12:35 Mar 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / thyroid ultrasound
Portuguese term or phrase: linfoadenopatia
Thyroid ultrasound report
Marcia Teixeira
lymphadenopathy
Explanation:
(IT) linfoadenopatia » (PT) linfadenopatia
Lymphadenopathy is swelling of one or more lymph nodes (also called lymph glands). It is a recognized symptom of many diseases, which include:
* reactive: acute infection (e.g. bacterial, or viral), or chronic infections (tuberculous lymphadenitis, cat-scratch disease). When the infection is of the lymph nodes themselves, it is called lymphadenitis, but when the infection is of the lymph channels, it is called lymphangitis.
* tumoral: Primary: Hodgkin lymphoma, non-Hodgkin lymphoma;Secondary: metastasis,Virchow's Node
* autoimmune etiology: sarcoidosis.
* immunocompromised etiology: Aids.
* it is also a symptom of cutaneous anthrax and Human African trypanosomiasis.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymphadenopathy
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
This answer matches with what I'd already found out and am using this translation. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linphoadenopatyVepalm
3 +1lymphadenopathy
bezowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linphoadenopaty


Explanation:
É uma doença dos gânglios linfáticos, especialmente dos situados no pescoço, axilas e virilhas. Caracteriza-se por apresentar sintomas crónicos de aumento difuso de gânglios linfáticos, não cancerígenos, febre, arrepios, suores nocturnos e perda de peso.




    www.rad.unipd.it/progetti/muscolo/Osteo/linfoma_i.htm - 13k -
    home.dbio.uevora.pt/~sinogas/TRABALHOS/2003/HerpesVirus.htm - 221k -
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reply but please note that the spelling is incorrect. It could be linphoadenopathy so there's a "h" missing.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymphadenopathy


Explanation:
(IT) linfoadenopatia » (PT) linfadenopatia
Lymphadenopathy is swelling of one or more lymph nodes (also called lymph glands). It is a recognized symptom of many diseases, which include:
* reactive: acute infection (e.g. bacterial, or viral), or chronic infections (tuberculous lymphadenitis, cat-scratch disease). When the infection is of the lymph nodes themselves, it is called lymphadenitis, but when the infection is of the lymph channels, it is called lymphangitis.
* tumoral: Primary: Hodgkin lymphoma, non-Hodgkin lymphoma;Secondary: metastasis,Virchow's Node
* autoimmune etiology: sarcoidosis.
* immunocompromised etiology: Aids.
* it is also a symptom of cutaneous anthrax and Human African trypanosomiasis.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lymphadenopathy
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do

bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This answer matches with what I'd already found out and am using this translation. Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once again many thanks for the prompt response and for confirming what I thought the translation would be


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel :-)